Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Mosquito Creek

NR
Not yet rated
293 acres

Mosquito Creek in Georgetown County, South Carolina is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 293 acres.

Area
293 acres

Next lake in Georgetown County

Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.

Loading map…

Why Mosquito Creek has no grade

We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Mosquito Creek, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.

Sampling is run by SCDES and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.

Mosquito Creek is a 293-acre lake in Georgetown County, South Carolina.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, SCDES, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.

Watch Mosquito Creek water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Not rated

Elevated nutrients

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake

Get alerts for Mosquito Creek

Water quality measurements for Mosquito Creek

These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.

No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)No recent samples
PhosphorusNo recent samples
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No recent samples
Trophic State Index (TSI)

Where to stay near Mosquito Creek

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Mosquito Creek in Georgetown County, South Carolina — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Mosquito Creek

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Lake Details

CharacteristicValue
Surface Area293 acres

No bathymetric survey has been published for Mosquito Creek, so its depth is not documented here.

Fishing Mosquito Creek

Nearby Lakes in Georgetown County

Frequently asked questions about Mosquito Creek

Where is Mosquito Creek?

Mosquito Creek is a lake in Georgetown County, South Carolina. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

What is the water quality grade for Mosquito Creek?

Mosquito Creek in Georgetown County, South Carolina is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 293 acres.

Is Mosquito Creek safe to swim in?

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Mosquito Creek is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.

Where this data comes from

Measurements for Mosquito Creek come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.