Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Moon Lakes

NR
Not yet rated
32 acres

Moon Lakes in Arkansas County, Arkansas is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 32 acres.

Area
32 acres

Next lake in Arkansas County

Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.

Loading map…

Why Moon Lakes has no grade

We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Moon Lakes, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.

Sampling is run by ADEQ and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.

Moon Lakes is a 32-acre lake in Arkansas County, Arkansas.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, ADEQ, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.

Watch Moon Lakes water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Not rated

Elevated nutrients

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake

Get alerts for Moon Lakes

Water quality measurements for Moon Lakes

These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.

No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)No recent samples
PhosphorusNo recent samples
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No recent samples
Trophic State Index (TSI)

Where to stay near Moon Lakes

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Moon Lakes in Arkansas County, Arkansas — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Moon Lakes

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Arkansas’s top lakes →

Lake Details

CharacteristicValue
Surface Area32 acres

No bathymetric survey has been published for Moon Lakes, so its depth is not documented here.

Fishing Moon Lakes

Nearby Lakes in Arkansas County

Frequently asked questions about Moon Lakes

Where is Moon Lakes?

Moon Lakes is a lake in Arkansas County, Arkansas. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

What is the water quality grade for Moon Lakes?

Moon Lakes in Arkansas County, Arkansas is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 32 acres.

Is Moon Lakes safe to swim in?

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Moon Lakes is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.

Where this data comes from

Measurements for Moon Lakes come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.