Meade Lake
Meade County, KansasView mapDirections
KDHE publishes the water-quality measurements for Meade Lake. Here is what has been measured.
- Impaired · Noxious aquatic plants
- Public access
- Limited data
Meade Lake in Meade County, Kansas has water-quality measurements published by KDHE, shown here as reported. Water clarity: 53 ft visibility. Phosphorus: 61.5 µg/L. Chlorophyll-a (algae): 35 µg/L.
Meade Lake is a lake in Meade County, Kansas. Limited fish-species data available. Public access is available with 1 public boat landing.
Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, KDHE, last sampled 2014-06-17. Methodology: how these readings are compared.
Meade Lake has one public boat landing. Vrbo is where to look for cabins and lake homes around Meade Lake, and Booking.com and Expedia search hotels near the lake for your dates.
What Meade Lake is good for
From access and monitoring records, not editorial picks.
- Clear water53 ft of visibility
- Boat launch1 documented ramp
Swimming conditions
No readingRecreation use not supported
Nutrient and algae readings are not a swimming clearance. Meade Lake is listed impaired under Clean Water Act §303(d) (IR 5) for noxious aquatic plants, nutrients (phosphorus, nitrogen), oxygen depletion (low DO), pH / acidity, toxic inorganics. Check local advisories before you swim.
Whether Meade Lake is safe to swim in today is a call for the Kansas Department of Health and Environment and the county health department, who post current advisories. LakeQuality does not issue swimming clearances.
Water quality measurements for Meade Lake
These are the measurements KDHE publishes for Meade Lake, shown as reported. The condition class beside each reading is the EPA National Lakes Assessment class for this lake’s ecoregion.
Crystal clear, you can see 53 ft down. Phosphorus 61.5 µg/L. Chlorophyll-a 35 µg/L. TSI 50.
| Measure | Reading | Where it sits |
|---|---|---|
| Water clarity (Secchi depth) | 53ft | Measured, not scored How deep a black-and-white disk stays visible from the surface. Higher is clearer. |
| Total phosphorus | 61.5µg/L | Measured, not scored The nutrient that most limits algae growth in freshwater. More phosphorus, more algae potential. |
| Chlorophyll-a (algae) | 35µg/L | Measured, not scored The green pigment in algae — a direct measure of how much algae is in the water. |
| Trophic state (TSI)Carlson's 0–100 index of how much algae a lake can support, from clarity, phosphorus and chlorophyll-a. | 50 | Mesotrophic OligotrophicMesotrophicEutrophicHypereutrophic |
Moderate nutrients, good water quality
Ask about Meade Lake
Answers come straight from the public measurements and survey records on this page.
Lake Size & Watershed
Watershed (drainage) area
87 sq mi
HydroLAKES / HydroSHEDS
Surface area
44 acres
HydroLAKES / HydroSHEDS
Shoreline
1 mi
HydroLAKES / HydroSHEDS
Elevation
2,470 ft
Size, shoreline, and watershed area from HydroLAKES (HydroSHEDS).
Recreation & Access
- Meade State ParkPublic
Named access points in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory, within about 3 miles. More lakes with boat ramps
Stays via Stay22
Stays near Meade Lake
Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Meade Lake in Meade County, Kansas — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.
Top-rated places to stay near Meade Lake
Prices for Oct 30–Nov 1, 4 adults. Change dates on the map below.
Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.
Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Kansas’s top lakes →
Follow Meade Lake’s readings
Email me when new measurements post for this lake. Updates stay free.
Or email
Fishing Meade Lake
Reservoir Info (USACE NID)
Meade Lake is a man-made reservoir impounded by the Lake Larrabee (completed 1926) on the Stumpie Arroyo, 32 ft tall.
- Normal storage
- 860 ac-ft
- Max storage
- 1,100 ac-ft
- Hazard class
- Low
- Owner
- KANSAS DEPT OF WILDLIFE PARKS & TOURISM
Source: USACE National Inventory of Dams, NID ID KS00883 · Operator website · Matched by proximity (0.25 km)
EPA Impairment Status
Meade Lake is officially listed as impaired under Clean Water Act §303(d) in the 2024 EPA reporting cycle (IR category 5).
Causes of impairment
Designated uses not supporting: Drinking water, Aquatic life, Recreation, Other.
A Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) plan has been approved.
Source: EPA ATTAINS assessment unit KS-LM010601 · Official waterbody report
Nearby Lakes in Meade County
Frequently asked questions about Meade Lake
Where is Meade Lake?
- Meade Lake is a lake in Meade County, Kansas. Its water-quality measurements are published by KDHE and shown on this page as reported.
What is the water quality of Meade Lake?
- Meade Lake in Meade County, Kansas has water-quality measurements published by KDHE, shown here as reported. Water clarity: 53 ft visibility. Phosphorus: 61.5 µg/L. Chlorophyll-a (algae): 35 µg/L.
Is Meade Lake safe to swim in?
- Nutrient and algae readings are not a swimming clearance. Meade Lake is listed impaired under Clean Water Act §303(d) (IR 5) for noxious aquatic plants, nutrients (phosphorus, nitrogen), oxygen depletion (low DO), pH / acidity, toxic inorganics. Check local advisories before you swim.
How deep is Meade Lake?
- The available depth estimate for Meade Lake is shallower than its measured water clarity, which cannot be right, so no depth is shown.
Are there boat ramps on Meade Lake?
- Meade Lake has 1 documented boat landing in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory. Named access points include Meade State Park. Public access is listed as yes.
Can I fish at Meade Lake?
- Meade Lake has 1 documented boat landing in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory. Seasons, size and bag limits, and whether you need a license are set by Kansas's fish and wildlife agency, so check its current regulations before you go.
Explore Meade Lake across LakeQuality
More lakes in Kansas
Other Lakes in Kansas
Mesotrophic Lakes in Kansas
Where this data comes from
6 measurements from 1 monitoring station, 2014. Retrieved from the EPA Water Quality Portal on 2026-08-02.
Collected and reported by
- Kansas Department Of Health And Environment
21KAN001_WQX6 samples · 2014
Analytical methods
- Depth, Secchi disk depth
- Phosphorus by Colorimetry
- 10200 H ~ Chlorophyll a-b-c Determination
Monitoring station identifiers (1)
EPA condition classes from the National Lakes Assessment (EPA 841-R-24-006, Table 6-3), applied by ecoregion. See where the data comes from and data sources.
Other records on this page
Impairment status from EPA ATTAINS 303(d) database
Lake size & watershed from HydroLAKES (HydroSHEDS)
Named boat-access points from the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory