Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Longfellow Lake

NR
Not yet rated
73 acres

Longfellow Lake in Grant County, Nebraska is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 73 acres.

Area
73 acres

Next lake in Grant County

Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.

Loading map…

Why Longfellow Lake has no grade

We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Longfellow Lake, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.

Sampling is run by NDEE and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.

Longfellow Lake is a 73-acre lake in Grant County, Nebraska.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, NDEE, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.

Watch Longfellow Lake water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Not rated

Elevated nutrients

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake

Get alerts for Longfellow Lake

Water quality measurements for Longfellow Lake

These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.

No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)No recent samples
PhosphorusNo recent samples
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No recent samples
Trophic State Index (TSI)

Where to stay near Longfellow Lake

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Longfellow Lake in Grant County, Nebraska — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Longfellow Lake

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Nebraska’s top lakes →

Lake Details

CharacteristicValue
Surface Area73 acres

No bathymetric survey has been published for Longfellow Lake, so its depth is not documented here.

Fishing Longfellow Lake

Nearby Lakes in Grant County

Frequently asked questions about Longfellow Lake

Where is Longfellow Lake?

Longfellow Lake is a lake in Grant County, Nebraska. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

What is the water quality grade for Longfellow Lake?

Longfellow Lake in Grant County, Nebraska is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 73 acres.

Is Longfellow Lake safe to swim in?

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Longfellow Lake is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.

Where this data comes from

Measurements for Longfellow Lake come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.