Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Little Eagle Lake

NR
Not yet rated
61 acres

Little Eagle Lake in Wrangell County, Alaska is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 61 acres.

Area
61 acres

Next lake in Wrangell County

Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.

Loading map…

Why Little Eagle Lake has no grade

We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Little Eagle Lake, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.

Sampling is run by your state environmental agency and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.

Little Eagle Lake is a 61-acre lake in Wrangell County, Alaska.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, your state environmental agency, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.

Watch Little Eagle Lake water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Not rated

Elevated nutrients

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake

Get alerts for Little Eagle Lake

Water quality measurements for Little Eagle Lake

These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.

No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)No recent samples
PhosphorusNo recent samples
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No recent samples
Trophic State Index (TSI)

Where to stay near Little Eagle Lake

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Little Eagle Lake in Wrangell County, Alaska — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Little Eagle Lake

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Lake Details

CharacteristicValue
Surface Area61 acres

No bathymetric survey has been published for Little Eagle Lake, so its depth is not documented here.

Fishing Little Eagle Lake

Nearby Lakes in Wrangell County

Frequently asked questions about Little Eagle Lake

Where is Little Eagle Lake?

Little Eagle Lake is a lake in Wrangell County, Alaska. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

What is the water quality grade for Little Eagle Lake?

Little Eagle Lake in Wrangell County, Alaska is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 61 acres.

Is Little Eagle Lake safe to swim in?

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Little Eagle Lake is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.

Where this data comes from

Measurements for Little Eagle Lake come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.