Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Kenora District County, Ontario · Water Quality Report Card

Lawrence Lake

B
Grade BGood
Oligotrophic

Lawrence Lake in Kenora District, Ontario received a water quality grade of B (Good). Water clarity: 3 m visibility. Phosphorus: 6 µg/L.

Clarity
3 m
Type
Oligotrophic

Lawrence Lake is a cold, clear oligotrophic lake in Kenora District County, Ontario. Water quality is graded B based on 2 sampling years through 2022. Compared to the 341 other monitored lakes in Kenora District County, Lawrence Lake ranks #201 for water quality.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, Ontario MECP, last sampled 2022-05-24. Grade methodology: LakeGrade methodology.

Watch Lawrence Lake water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Good for swimming, clear water with low algae levels

Compare the safest swimming lakes near Ely

Water Quality Grade: B, Good

Moderate clarity, visible to about 9.8 ft. Phosphorus level: 6 µg/L. Trophic State Index: 37.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)3 mC
Phosphorus6 µg/LA
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No data
Trophic State Index (TSI)37Oligotrophic

Low nutrients, clear water, excellent for swimming

Where to stay near Lawrence Lake

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Lawrence Lake in Kenora District, Ontario — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Lawrence Lake

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a trip to Lawrence Lake?

Get lake water-quality report cards plus the best cabin & lodging deals near Lawrence Lake — straight to your inbox. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Fishing Lawrence Lake

Location

Loading map…

County Ranking

Ranked #201 of 342 lakes in Kenora District

Cleaner Lakes Within 30 Miles

Lawrence Lake holds Grade B. 4 nearby lakes hold higher grades.

See full comparison →

Nearby Lakes in Kenora District

More records, surveys & data sources

Where this data comes from

Measurements for Lawrence Lake come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.

Data Sources

Water quality data from the EPA Water Quality Portal

Grade thresholds from the EPA National Lakes Assessment (EPA 841-R-24-006, Table 6-3), applied by ecoregion

Most recent sample: 2022-05-24

Monitoring stations:

Where to stay near Lawrence Lake →