Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Lake-Umatilla

B
Grade B — Good
Good · #82 of 128 lakes in the county · 4.4 ft clear · Eutrophic · from C
Limited DataEutrophic

Lake-Umatilla in Lake County, Florida has a water quality grade of B (Good). Water clarity: 4.4 ft visibility. Phosphorus: 17 µg/L.

Clarity
4.4 ft
Type
Eutrophic
Trend
Declining

Next lake in Lake County

Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.

Loading map…

Lake-Umatilla is a productive, nutrient-rich eutrophic lake in Lake County, Florida. Water quality is graded B based on 1 sampling years through 2023. Overall water quality is declining over recent sampling years. Compared to the 127 other monitored lakes in Lake County, Lake-Umatilla ranks #82 for water quality.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, FDEP, last sampled 2023-08-06. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.

Watch Lake-Umatilla water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Grade only

Limited data

Based on clarity and algae grades from past sampling — we do not hold live water temperature and a current cyanobacteria reading for this lake. Check your state or county health department before you swim.

Good for swimming, clear water with low algae levels

Get alerts for Lake-Umatilla

Water Quality Grade: B (Good)

Murky, only visible to about 4.4 ft. Phosphorus level: 17 µg/L. Trophic State Index: 50.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)4.4 ftNot graded
Phosphorus17 µg/LGood
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No recent samples
Trophic State Index (TSI)50Eutrophic

High nutrients, frequent algae, reduced clarity

Where to stay near Lake-Umatilla

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Lake-Umatilla in Lake County, Florida — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Lake-Umatilla

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Florida’s top lakes →

Fishing Lake-Umatilla

Based on 3 years of monitoring data (2020-2025).

MetricTrendChange/YearYears
Water Clarity Declining-1.025 m/yr3
Phosphorus Declining+19.55 µg/L/yr3

EPA Impairment Status

Lake-Umatilla is officially listed as impaired under Clean Water Act §303(d) in the 2022 EPA reporting cycle (IR category 5).

Causes of impairment

Impaired biota (cause unknown)

Source: EPA ATTAINS assessment unit FL2806A · Official waterbody report

County Ranking

Ranked #82 of 128 lakes in Lake County

Nearby Lakes in Lake County

Frequently asked questions about Lake-Umatilla

Where is Lake-Umatilla?

Lake-Umatilla is a lake in Lake County, Florida. LakeQuality grades it B for nutrients and algae. The letter is not a swimming clearance.

What is the water quality grade for Lake-Umatilla?

Lake-Umatilla in Lake County, Florida has a water quality grade of B (Good). Water clarity: 4.4 ft visibility. Phosphorus: 17 µg/L.

Is Lake-Umatilla safe to swim in?

Good for swimming, clear water with low algae levels. Lake-Umatilla has a water quality grade of B (Good). Always check local health department advisories before swimming.

Where this data comes from

47 measurements from 3 monitoring stations, 2022–2023. Retrieved from the EPA Water Quality Portal on 2026-08-02.

Collected and reported by

  • FLORIDA LAKEWATCH21FLKWAT_WQX47 samples · 2022–2023
Monitoring station identifiers (3)

Grade thresholds from the EPA National Lakes Assessment (EPA 841-R-24-006, Table 6-3), applied by ecoregion. See how grades are calculated and data sources.

Other records on this page

Impairment status from EPA ATTAINS 303(d) database