Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Lake Palo Pinto

Palo Pinto County, Texas2,661 acresView mapDirections

TCEQ publishes the water-quality measurements for Lake Palo Pinto. Here is what has been measured.

Clarity
3.9 ft
Clearer than most
Secchi · sampled 2025
Phosphorus
30 µg/L
Typical for Texas
Measured by TCEQ
Chlorophyll-a
13.6 µg/L
Less algae than most
Measured by TCEQ
Max depth
~46 ft est.
GLOBathy model
Area
2,661 acres
Surface area
Type
Eutrophic
Trophic class
  • Eutrophic
  • 46 ft max depth
  • Public access
  • Limited data

Lake Palo Pinto in Palo Pinto County, Texas has water-quality measurements published by TCEQ, shown here as reported. Water clarity: 3.9 ft visibility. Phosphorus: 30 µg/L. Chlorophyll-a (algae): 13.6 µg/L. Surface area: 2661 acres.

Loading map…

Lake Palo Pinto is a 2,661-acre productive, nutrient-rich eutrophic lake in Palo Pinto County, Texas with an estimated average depth of about 46 feet. Phosphorus level is improving over recent sampling years. Limited fish-species data available. Public access is available with 3 public boat landings.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, TCEQ, last sampled 2025-10-22. Methodology: how these readings are compared.

What Lake Palo Pinto is good for

From access and monitoring records, not editorial picks.

  • Boat launch3 documented ramps
  • Big water2,661 acres

Swimming conditions

Readings only

Limited data

Based on clarity and algae readings from past sampling — there is no live water temperature and a current cyanobacteria reading for this lake. Check your state or county health department before you swim.

Nutrient and algae readings are not a swimming clearance. Check local advisories before you swim.

Whether Lake Palo Pinto is safe to swim in today is a call for the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality and the county health department, who post current advisories. LakeQuality does not issue swimming clearances.

Get alerts for Lake Palo Pinto →

Water quality measurements for Lake Palo Pinto

These are the measurements TCEQ publishes for Lake Palo Pinto, shown as reported. The condition class beside each reading is the EPA National Lakes Assessment class for this lake’s ecoregion.

Murky, only visible to about 3.9 ft. Phosphorus 30 µg/L. Chlorophyll-a 13.6 µg/L. TSI 56.

Water quality readings
MeasureReadingWhere it sits
Water clarity (Secchi depth)3.9ftMeasured, not scored

How deep a black-and-white disk stays visible from the surface. Higher is clearer.

Total phosphorus30µg/LGood
GoodFairPoor
Chlorophyll-a (algae)13.6µg/LPoor
GoodFairPoor
Trophic state (TSI)Carlson's 0–100 index of how much algae a lake can support, from clarity, phosphorus and chlorophyll-a.56Eutrophic
OligotrophicMesotrophicEutrophicHypereutrophic

High nutrients, frequent algae, reduced clarity

Ask about Lake Palo Pinto

Answers come straight from the public measurements and survey records on this page.

→ Lake Palo Pinto water level: the live USGS gauge reading

Lake Details

Max depth

~46 ft est.

Surface area

2,661 acres

Public access

Yes

Listed by TCEQ

Depth marked “est.” is a modeled maximum from GLOBathy (Khazaei et al. 2022, CC0), not a measured survey. Texas has not published bathymetry for Lake Palo Pinto.

Lake Size & Watershed

Watershed (drainage) area

475 sq mi

HydroLAKES / HydroSHEDS

Shoreline

15.8 mi

HydroLAKES / HydroSHEDS

Elevation

876 ft

Size, shoreline, and watershed area from HydroLAKES (HydroSHEDS). Mean depth here is modelled, not surveyed — HydroLAKES v1.0 estimates lake depth from surrounding terrain rather than from soundings. Treat it as an approximation, and prefer a state bathymetric survey where one exists.

Recreation & Access

3
Boat Landings
Yes
Public Access
  • FM 2692Public
  • Love Ramp RoadPublic
  • FM 3137Public

Named access points in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory, within about 3 miles. More lakes with boat ramps

Stays via Stay22

Stays near Lake Palo Pinto

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Lake Palo Pinto in Palo Pinto County, Texas — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water. The water-quality readings cover nutrients and algae, not lodging. Cabins and rentals around Lake Palo Pinto are listed below.

Top-rated places to stay near Lake Palo Pinto

Prices for Oct 30–Nov 1, 4 adults. Change dates on the map below.

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a trip? Cabins and lodging at Lake Palo Pinto → · more Texas lake trips

Follow Lake Palo Pinto’s readings

Email me when new measurements post for this lake. Updates stay free.


Or email

Fishing Lake Palo Pinto

Based on 6 years of monitoring (2020–2025).

  • Water clarity

    Stable

    6 years

  • Phosphorus

    Improving

    -2.14 µg/L/yr3 years

  • Chlorophyll-a

    Worsening

    +1.7 µg/L/yr4 years

See year-by-year chart →

Reservoir Info (USACE NID)

Lake Palo Pinto is a man-made reservoir impounded by the Lake Palo Pinto Dam (completed 1964), built primarily for water supply on the Palo Pinto Creek; earth-type dam, 96 ft tall and 1,255 ft long.

Surface area
2,661 ac
Normal storage
44,100 ac-ft
Max storage
186,000 ac-ft
Drainage area
471 sq mi
Hazard class
High
Owner
CITY OF MINERAL WELLS;PALO PINTO COUNTY MWD 1

Source: USACE National Inventory of Dams, NID ID TX03845 · Operator website

Nearby Lakes in Palo Pinto County

Frequently asked questions about Lake Palo Pinto

Where is Lake Palo Pinto?

Lake Palo Pinto is a lake in Palo Pinto County, Texas. Its water-quality measurements are published by TCEQ and shown on this page as reported.

What is the water quality of Lake Palo Pinto?

Lake Palo Pinto in Palo Pinto County, Texas has water-quality measurements published by TCEQ, shown here as reported. Water clarity: 3.9 ft visibility. Phosphorus: 30 µg/L. Chlorophyll-a (algae): 13.6 µg/L. Surface area: 2661 acres.

Measurements on this page ↑

Is Lake Palo Pinto safe to swim in?

Nutrient and algae readings are not a swimming clearance. Check local advisories before you swim.

Swimming on this page ↑

How deep is Lake Palo Pinto?

No published bathymetric survey covers Lake Palo Pinto, so its depth has not been measured. The HydroLAKES global model estimates an average depth of about 46 feet, but that is a modelled estimate derived from surrounding terrain rather than a measurement on the water, so treat it as approximate. The lake covers 2661 acres.

Are there boat ramps on Lake Palo Pinto?

Lake Palo Pinto has 3 documented boat landings in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory. Named access points include FM 2692, Love Ramp Road, FM 3137. Public access is listed as yes.

Access on this page ↑

Can I fish at Lake Palo Pinto?

Lake Palo Pinto has 3 documented boat landings in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory. Seasons, size and bag limits, and whether you need a license are set by Texas's fish and wildlife agency, so check its current regulations before you go.

Access on this page ↑

Where this data comes from

54 measurements from 1 monitoring station, 2020–2025. Retrieved from the EPA Water Quality Portal on 2026-08-02.

Collected and reported by

  • Texas Commission on Environmental QualityTCEQMAIN54 samples · 2020–2025
Monitoring station identifiers (1)

EPA condition classes from the National Lakes Assessment (EPA 841-R-24-006, Table 6-3), applied by ecoregion. See where the data comes from and data sources.

Other records on this page

Lake size & watershed from HydroLAKES (HydroSHEDS)

Named boat-access points from the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory