Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Lake Ottawa

Iron County, Michigan531 acresView mapDirections

EGLE publishes the water-quality measurements for Lake Ottawa. Here is what has been measured.

Clarity
19.5 ft
Clearer than most
Secchi · sampled 2022
Area
531 acres
Surface area
Trend
Stable
6 years of samples
  • Limited data

Lake Ottawa in Iron County, Michigan has water-quality measurements published by EGLE, shown here as reported. Water clarity: 19.5 ft visibility. Surface area: 531.4 acres.

Loading map…

Lake Ottawa is a 531-acre lake in Iron County, Michigan. Water clarity is improving over recent sampling years.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, EGLE, last sampled 2022-08-28. Methodology: how these readings are compared.

What Lake Ottawa is good for

From access and monitoring records, not editorial picks.

  • Clear water19.5 ft of visibility

Swimming conditions

No reading

Limited data

Nutrient and algae readings are not a swimming clearance. Check local advisories before you swim.

Whether Lake Ottawa is safe to swim in today is a call for the Michigan Department of Environment, Great Lakes, and Energy (EGLE) and the county health department, who post current advisories. LakeQuality does not issue swimming clearances.

Compare swimming lakes near Eagle River →

Get alerts for Lake Ottawa →

Water quality measurements for Lake Ottawa

These are the measurements EGLE publishes for Lake Ottawa, shown as reported. The condition class beside each reading is the EPA National Lakes Assessment class for this lake’s ecoregion.

Crystal clear, you can see 19.5 ft down. TSI 34.

Water quality readings
MeasureReadingWhere it sits
Water clarity (Secchi depth)19.5ftMeasured, not scored

How deep a black-and-white disk stays visible from the surface. Higher is clearer.

Total phosphorusNo reading

The nutrient that most limits algae growth in freshwater. More phosphorus, more algae potential.

Chlorophyll-a (algae)No reading

The green pigment in algae — a direct measure of how much algae is in the water.

Trophic state (TSI)Carlson's 0–100 index of how much algae a lake can support, from clarity, phosphorus and chlorophyll-a.34Oligotrophic
OligotrophicMesotrophicEutrophicHypereutrophic

Low nutrients, clear water. No reading is a swimming clearance.

Ask about Lake Ottawa

Answers come straight from the public measurements and survey records on this page.

Lake Details

Surface area

531 acres

No bathymetric survey has been published for Lake Ottawa, so its depth is not documented here.

Stays via Stay22

Stays near Lake Ottawa

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Lake Ottawa in Iron County, Michigan — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Lake Ottawa

Prices for Oct 23–25, 4 adults. Change dates on the map below.

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Michigan’s top lakes →

Follow Lake Ottawa’s readings

Email me when new measurements post for this lake. Updates stay free.


Or email

Fishing Lake Ottawa

Based on 6 years of monitoring (2017–2023).

  • Water clarity

    Improving

    6 years

  • Phosphorus

    Worsening

    +0.57 µg/L/yr6 years

See year-by-year chart →

Nearby Lakes in Iron County

Frequently asked questions about Lake Ottawa

Where is Lake Ottawa?

Lake Ottawa is a lake in Iron County, Michigan. Its water-quality measurements are published by EGLE and shown on this page as reported.

What is the water quality of Lake Ottawa?

Lake Ottawa in Iron County, Michigan has water-quality measurements published by EGLE, shown here as reported. Water clarity: 19.5 ft visibility. Surface area: 531.4 acres.

Measurements on this page ↑

Is Lake Ottawa safe to swim in?

Nutrient and algae readings are not a swimming clearance. Check local advisories before you swim.

Swimming on this page ↑

Oligotrophic Lakes in Michigan

Where this data comes from

29 measurements from 1 monitoring station, 2017–2022. Retrieved from the EPA Water Quality Portal on 2026-08-26.

Collected and reported by

  • North American Lake Management SocietyNALMS29 samples · 2017–2022
Monitoring station identifiers (1)

EPA condition classes from the National Lakes Assessment (EPA 841-R-24-006, Table 6-3), applied by ecoregion. See where the data comes from and data sources.