Lake Ivanhoe East
Lake Ivanhoe East in Orange County, Florida has a water quality grade of B (Good). Water clarity: 3.1 ft visibility. Phosphorus: 20 µg/L.
- Clarity
- 3.1 ft
- Typical in August
- 86°F
- Type
- Eutrophic
- Trend
- ↓ Declining
Next lake in Orange County
Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.
Lake Ivanhoe East is a productive, nutrient-rich eutrophic lake in Orange County, Florida. Water quality is graded B based on 1 sampling years through 2025. Overall water quality is declining over recent sampling years. Compared to the 319 other monitored lakes in Orange County, Lake Ivanhoe East ranks #11 for water quality.
Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, FDEP, last sampled 2025-02-25. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.
Watch Lake Ivanhoe East water quality
Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Swimming Safety
Grade onlyBacteria A
Based on clarity and algae grades from past sampling — we do not hold live water temperature and a current cyanobacteria reading for this lake. Check your state or county health department before you swim.
Based on E. coli testing, Lake Ivanhoe East never exceeded the EPA safe-swimming threshold (235 MPN/100mL) — on 0% of 25 samples across 7 seasons.
This is a historical summary of past testing, not a current condition — bacteria levels change quickly, especially after rain. Always check Florida’s current beach and health-department advisories before swimming.
Water Quality Grade: B (Good)
Very murky, less than 3.1 ft of visibility. Phosphorus level: 20 µg/L. Trophic State Index: 54.
| Metric | Value | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Water Clarity (Secchi Depth) | 3.1 ft | Not graded |
| Phosphorus | 20 µg/L | Good |
| Chlorophyll-a (Algae) | No recent samples | |
| Trophic State Index (TSI) | 54 | Eutrophic |
High nutrients, frequent algae, reduced clarity
Where to stay near Lake Ivanhoe East
Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Lake Ivanhoe East in Orange County, Florida — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.
Top-rated places to stay near Lake Ivanhoe East
Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.
Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Florida’s top lakes →
Water Temperature
Lake Ivanhoe East typically sits around 86°F at the surface in August. Summer average is about 87°F. Usually warmest in Jul (about 89°F) and coldest in Feb (about 67°F). These are typical values by month — not a live reading.
Typical surface water temperature by month, from 128 field readings (2010–2025) via the EPA Water Quality Portal. See the full Lake Ivanhoe East water temperature breakdown →
Fishing Lake Ivanhoe East
Water Quality Trend: ↓ Declining
Based on 6 years of monitoring data (2020-2025).
| Metric | Trend | Change/Year | Years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Water Clarity | ↓ Declining | -0.357 m/yr | 6 |
| Phosphorus | ↓ Declining | +7.27 µg/L/yr | 6 |
EPA Impairment Status
Lake Ivanhoe East is officially listed as impaired under Clean Water Act §303(d) in the 2022 EPA reporting cycle (IR category 5).
Causes of impairment
Source: EPA ATTAINS assessment unit FL2997P · Official waterbody report · Matched by proximity (1.18 km)
County Ranking
Ranked #11 of 320 lakes in Orange County
Nearby Lakes in Orange County
Frequently asked questions about Lake Ivanhoe East
Where is Lake Ivanhoe East?
- Lake Ivanhoe East is a lake in Orange County, Florida. LakeQuality grades it B for nutrients and algae. The letter is not a swimming clearance.
What is the water quality grade for Lake Ivanhoe East?
- Lake Ivanhoe East in Orange County, Florida has a water quality grade of B (Good). Water clarity: 3.1 ft visibility. Phosphorus: 20 µg/L.
Is Lake Ivanhoe East safe to swim in?
- Based on E. coli testing, Lake Ivanhoe East never exceeded the EPA safe-swimming threshold (235 MPN/100mL) — on 0% of 25 samples across 7 seasons. That works out to a bacteria swim-safety grade of A — a historical summary of past testing, not a current reading. Lake Ivanhoe East has a water quality grade of B (Good). Bacteria levels can spike quickly after heavy rain, so always check Florida's current beach and health-department advisories before you swim.
What is the water temperature of Lake Ivanhoe East?
- Lake Ivanhoe East typically sits around 86°F at the surface in August, from 128 EPA Water Quality Portal field readings (2010–2025). That is a typical value for the month, not a live reading.
Explore Lake Ivanhoe East across LakeQuality
More Florida Lake Rankings
Other Grade B Lakes in Florida
Eutrophic Lakes in Florida
Where this data comes from
37 measurements from 1 monitoring station, 2020–2025. Retrieved from the EPA Water Quality Portal on 2026-08-02.
Collected and reported by
- Submitting organization not recorded for these samples37 samples · 2020–2025
Monitoring station identifiers (1)
Grade thresholds from the EPA National Lakes Assessment (EPA 841-R-24-006, Table 6-3), applied by ecoregion. See how grades are calculated and data sources.
Other records on this page
Impairment status from EPA ATTAINS 303(d) database