Lake Emma
Lake Emma in Presque Isle County, Michigan is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 199 acres.
- Area
- 199 acres
- Public access
- Yes
Next lake in Presque Isle County
Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.
Why Lake Emma has no grade
We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Lake Emma, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.
Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.
Sampling is run by EGLE and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.
Lake Emma is a 199-acre lake in Presque Isle County, Michigan. Limited fish-species data available. Public access is available with 1 public boat landing.
Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, EGLE, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.
Watch Lake Emma water quality
Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Swimming Safety
Not ratedElevated nutrients
Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake
Water quality measurements for Lake Emma
These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.
No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.
| Metric | Value | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Water Clarity (Secchi Depth) | No recent samples | |
| Phosphorus | No recent samples | |
| Chlorophyll-a (Algae) | No recent samples | |
| Trophic State Index (TSI) |
Where to stay near Lake Emma
Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Lake Emma in Presque Isle County, Michigan — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.
Top-rated places to stay near Lake Emma
Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.
Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Michigan’s top lakes →
Lake Details
| Characteristic | Value |
|---|---|
| Surface Area | 199 acres |
| Public Access | Yes |
No bathymetric survey has been published for Lake Emma, so its depth is not documented here.
Recreation & Access
- Lake EmmaPublic
Named access points in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory, within about 3 miles. More lakes with boat ramps
Fishing Lake Emma
Nearby Lakes in Presque Isle County
Frequently asked questions about Lake Emma
Where is Lake Emma?
- Lake Emma is a lake in Presque Isle County, Michigan. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.
What is the water quality grade for Lake Emma?
- Lake Emma in Presque Isle County, Michigan is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 199 acres.
Is Lake Emma safe to swim in?
- Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Lake Emma is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.
Are there boat ramps on Lake Emma?
- Lake Emma has 1 documented boat landing in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory. Named access points include Lake Emma. Public access is listed as yes.
Explore Lake Emma across LakeQuality
Fish species and top-graded lakes across Michigan
Species activity outlook by water temperature and season
Where to stay at Michigan's top lakes, each with its grade
Michigan's cleanest and most-polluted lakes, ranked
More Michigan Lake Rankings
Other Lakes in Michigan
Where this data comes from
Measurements for Lake Emma come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.
Other records on this page
Named boat-access points from the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory