La Joya Lake
La Joya Lake in Hidalgo County, Texas is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 343 acres.
- Area
- 343 acres
Next lake in Hidalgo County
Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.
Why La Joya Lake has no grade
We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For La Joya Lake, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.
Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.
Sampling is run by TCEQ and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.
La Joya Lake is a 343-acre lake in Hidalgo County, Texas.
Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, TCEQ, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.
Watch La Joya Lake water quality
Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Swimming Safety
Not ratedElevated nutrients
Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake
Water quality measurements for La Joya Lake
These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.
No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.
| Metric | Value | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Water Clarity (Secchi Depth) | No recent samples | |
| Phosphorus | No recent samples | |
| Chlorophyll-a (Algae) | No recent samples | |
| Trophic State Index (TSI) |
Where to stay near La Joya Lake
Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near La Joya Lake in Hidalgo County, Texas — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.
Top-rated places to stay near La Joya Lake
Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.
Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Texas’s top lakes →
Lake Details
| Characteristic | Value |
|---|---|
| Surface Area | 343 acres |
No bathymetric survey has been published for La Joya Lake, so its depth is not documented here.
Fishing La Joya Lake
Nearby Lakes in Hidalgo County
Frequently asked questions about La Joya Lake
Where is La Joya Lake?
- La Joya Lake is a lake in Hidalgo County, Texas. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.
What is the water quality grade for La Joya Lake?
- La Joya Lake in Hidalgo County, Texas is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 343 acres.
Is La Joya Lake safe to swim in?
- Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. La Joya Lake is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.
Explore La Joya Lake across LakeQuality
More Texas Lake Rankings
Other Lakes in Texas
Where this data comes from
Measurements for La Joya Lake come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.