Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Ione Millpond

NR
Not yet rated
32 acres

Ione Millpond in Pend Oreille County, Washington is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 32 acres.

Area
32 acres
Public access
Yes

Next lake in Pend Oreille County

Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.

Loading map…

Why Ione Millpond has no grade

We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Ione Millpond, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.

Sampling is run by WA Ecology and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.

Ione Millpond is a 32-acre lake in Pend Oreille County, Washington. Limited fish-species data available. Public access is available with 1 public boat landing.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, WA Ecology, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.

Watch Ione Millpond water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Not rated

Elevated nutrients

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake

Get alerts for Ione Millpond

Water quality measurements for Ione Millpond

These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.

No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)No recent samples
PhosphorusNo recent samples
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No recent samples
Trophic State Index (TSI)

Where to stay near Ione Millpond

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Ione Millpond in Pend Oreille County, Washington — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Ione Millpond

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Washington’s top lakes →

Lake Details

CharacteristicValue
Surface Area32 acres
Public AccessYes

No bathymetric survey has been published for Ione Millpond, so its depth is not documented here.

Recreation & Access

1
Boat Landings
Yes
Public Access
  • Ione Park & Swim PoolPublic

Named access points in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory, within about 3 miles. More lakes with boat ramps

Fishing Ione Millpond

Nearby Lakes in Pend Oreille County

Frequently asked questions about Ione Millpond

Where is Ione Millpond?

Ione Millpond is a lake in Pend Oreille County, Washington. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

What is the water quality grade for Ione Millpond?

Ione Millpond in Pend Oreille County, Washington is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 32 acres.

Is Ione Millpond safe to swim in?

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Ione Millpond is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.

Are there boat ramps on Ione Millpond?

Ione Millpond has 1 documented boat landing in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory. Named access points include Ione Park & Swim Pool. Public access is listed as yes.

Where this data comes from

Measurements for Ione Millpond come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.

Other records on this page

Named boat-access points from the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory