Hungry Horse Reservoir
Hungry Horse Reservoir in Flathead County, Montana is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 23596 acres.
- Area
- 23,596 acres
Next lake in Flathead County
Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.
Why Hungry Horse Reservoir has no grade
We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Hungry Horse Reservoir, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.
Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.
Sampling is run by Montana DEQ and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.
Hungry Horse Reservoir is a 23,596-acre lake in Flathead County, Montana.
Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, Montana DEQ, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.
Watch Hungry Horse Reservoir water quality
Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Swimming Safety
Not ratedElevated nutrients
Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake
Water quality measurements for Hungry Horse Reservoir
These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.
No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.
| Metric | Value | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Water Clarity (Secchi Depth) | No recent samples | |
| Phosphorus | No recent samples | |
| Chlorophyll-a (Algae) | No recent samples | |
| Trophic State Index (TSI) |
Where to stay near Hungry Horse Reservoir
Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Hungry Horse Reservoir in Flathead County, Montana — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.
Top-rated places to stay near Hungry Horse Reservoir
Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.
Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Montana’s top lakes →
Lake Details
| Characteristic | Value |
|---|---|
| Surface Area | 23,596 acres |
No bathymetric survey has been published for Hungry Horse Reservoir, so its depth is not documented here.
Fishing Hungry Horse Reservoir
Nearby Lakes in Flathead County
Frequently asked questions about Hungry Horse Reservoir
Where is Hungry Horse Reservoir?
- Hungry Horse Reservoir is a lake in Flathead County, Montana. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.
What is the water quality grade for Hungry Horse Reservoir?
- Hungry Horse Reservoir in Flathead County, Montana is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 23596 acres.
Is Hungry Horse Reservoir safe to swim in?
- Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Hungry Horse Reservoir is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.
Explore Hungry Horse Reservoir across LakeQuality
More Montana Lake Rankings
Other Lakes in Montana
Where this data comes from
Measurements for Hungry Horse Reservoir come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.