Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Hole in the Rock

NR
Not yet rated
146 acres

Hole in the Rock in Caribou County, Idaho is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 146 acres.

Area
146 acres

Next lake in Caribou County

Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.

Loading map…

Why Hole in the Rock has no grade

We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Hole in the Rock, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.

Sampling is run by IDEQ and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.

Hole in the Rock is a 146-acre lake in Caribou County, Idaho.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, IDEQ, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.

Watch Hole in the Rock water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Not rated

Elevated nutrients

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake

Get alerts for Hole in the Rock

Water quality measurements for Hole in the Rock

These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.

No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)No recent samples
PhosphorusNo recent samples
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No recent samples
Trophic State Index (TSI)

Where to stay near Hole in the Rock

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Hole in the Rock in Caribou County, Idaho — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Hole in the Rock

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Idaho’s top lakes →

Lake Details

CharacteristicValue
Surface Area146 acres

No bathymetric survey has been published for Hole in the Rock, so its depth is not documented here.

Fishing Hole in the Rock

Nearby Lakes in Caribou County

Frequently asked questions about Hole in the Rock

Where is Hole in the Rock?

Hole in the Rock is a lake in Caribou County, Idaho. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

What is the water quality grade for Hole in the Rock?

Hole in the Rock in Caribou County, Idaho is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 146 acres.

Is Hole in the Rock safe to swim in?

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Hole in the Rock is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.

Where this data comes from

Measurements for Hole in the Rock come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.