Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Flatland Lake

NR
Not yet rated
648 acres

Flatland Lake in Jefferson County, Mississippi is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 648 acres.

Area
648 acres

Next lake in Jefferson County

Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.

Loading map…

Why Flatland Lake has no grade

We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Flatland Lake, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.

Sampling is run by your state environmental agency and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.

Flatland Lake is a 648-acre lake in Jefferson County, Mississippi.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, your state environmental agency, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.

Watch Flatland Lake water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Not rated

Elevated nutrients

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake

Get alerts for Flatland Lake

Water quality measurements for Flatland Lake

These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.

No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)No recent samples
PhosphorusNo recent samples
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No recent samples
Trophic State Index (TSI)

Where to stay near Flatland Lake

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Flatland Lake in Jefferson County, Mississippi — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Flatland Lake

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Lake Details

CharacteristicValue
Surface Area648 acres

No bathymetric survey has been published for Flatland Lake, so its depth is not documented here.

Fishing Flatland Lake

Nearby Lakes in Jefferson County

Frequently asked questions about Flatland Lake

Where is Flatland Lake?

Flatland Lake is a lake in Jefferson County, Mississippi. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

What is the water quality grade for Flatland Lake?

Flatland Lake in Jefferson County, Mississippi is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 648 acres.

Is Flatland Lake safe to swim in?

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Flatland Lake is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.

Where this data comes from

Measurements for Flatland Lake come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.