Englehardt Slough
Englehardt Slough in Minnehaha County, South Dakota is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 203 acres.
- Area
- 203 acres
Next lake in Minnehaha County
Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.
Why Englehardt Slough has no grade
We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Englehardt Slough, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.
Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.
Sampling is run by SD DANR and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.
Englehardt Slough is a 203-acre lake in Minnehaha County, South Dakota.
Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, SD DANR, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.
Watch Englehardt Slough water quality
Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Swimming Safety
Not ratedElevated nutrients
Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake
Water quality measurements for Englehardt Slough
These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.
No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.
| Metric | Value | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Water Clarity (Secchi Depth) | No recent samples | |
| Phosphorus | No recent samples | |
| Chlorophyll-a (Algae) | No recent samples | |
| Trophic State Index (TSI) |
Where to stay near Englehardt Slough
Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Englehardt Slough in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.
Top-rated places to stay near Englehardt Slough
Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.
Lake Details
| Characteristic | Value |
|---|---|
| Surface Area | 203 acres |
No bathymetric survey has been published for Englehardt Slough, so its depth is not documented here.
Fishing Englehardt Slough
Nearby Lakes in Minnehaha County
Frequently asked questions about Englehardt Slough
Where is Englehardt Slough?
- Englehardt Slough is a lake in Minnehaha County, South Dakota. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.
What is the water quality grade for Englehardt Slough?
- Englehardt Slough in Minnehaha County, South Dakota is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 203 acres.
Is Englehardt Slough safe to swim in?
- Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Englehardt Slough is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.
Explore Englehardt Slough across LakeQuality
More South Dakota Lake Rankings
Other Lakes in South Dakota
Where this data comes from
Measurements for Englehardt Slough come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.