Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Dators Pond

NR
Not yet rated
30 acres

Dators Pond in Bergen County, New Jersey is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 30 acres.

Area
30 acres

Next lake in Bergen County

Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.

Loading map…

Why Dators Pond has no grade

We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Dators Pond, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.

Sampling is run by your state environmental agency and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.

Dators Pond is a 30-acre lake in Bergen County, New Jersey.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, your state environmental agency, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.

Watch Dators Pond water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Not rated

Elevated nutrients

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake

Compare the safest swimming lakes near Albany

Get alerts for Dators Pond

Water quality measurements for Dators Pond

These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.

No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)No recent samples
PhosphorusNo recent samples
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No recent samples
Trophic State Index (TSI)

Where to stay near Dators Pond

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Dators Pond in Bergen County, New Jersey — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Dators Pond

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Lake Details

CharacteristicValue
Surface Area30 acres

No bathymetric survey has been published for Dators Pond, so its depth is not documented here.

Fishing Dators Pond

Nearby Lakes in Bergen County

Frequently asked questions about Dators Pond

Where is Dators Pond?

Dators Pond is a lake in Bergen County, New Jersey. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

What is the water quality grade for Dators Pond?

Dators Pond in Bergen County, New Jersey is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 30 acres.

Is Dators Pond safe to swim in?

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Dators Pond is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.

Where this data comes from

Measurements for Dators Pond come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.