Courtney Lake
Courtney Lake in Ontonagon County, Michigan is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 33 acres.
- Area
- 33 acres
Next lake in Ontonagon County
Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.
Why Courtney Lake has no grade
We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Courtney Lake, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.
Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.
Sampling is run by EGLE and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.
Courtney Lake is a 33-acre lake in Ontonagon County, Michigan.
Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, EGLE, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.
Watch Courtney Lake water quality
Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Swimming Safety
Not ratedElevated nutrients
Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake
Water quality measurements for Courtney Lake
These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.
No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.
| Metric | Value | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Water Clarity (Secchi Depth) | No recent samples | |
| Phosphorus | No recent samples | |
| Chlorophyll-a (Algae) | No recent samples | |
| Trophic State Index (TSI) |
Where to stay near Courtney Lake
Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Courtney Lake in Ontonagon County, Michigan — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.
Top-rated places to stay near Courtney Lake
Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.
Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Michigan’s top lakes →
Lake Details
| Characteristic | Value |
|---|---|
| Surface Area | 33 acres |
No bathymetric survey has been published for Courtney Lake, so its depth is not documented here.
Fishing Courtney Lake
Nearby Lakes in Ontonagon County
Frequently asked questions about Courtney Lake
Where is Courtney Lake?
- Courtney Lake is a lake in Ontonagon County, Michigan. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.
What is the water quality grade for Courtney Lake?
- Courtney Lake in Ontonagon County, Michigan is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 33 acres.
Is Courtney Lake safe to swim in?
- Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Courtney Lake is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.
Explore Courtney Lake across LakeQuality
Fish species and top-graded lakes across Michigan
Species activity outlook by water temperature and season
Top lakes and where to stay in the Upper Peninsula area
Where to stay at Michigan's top lakes, each with its grade
Michigan's cleanest and most-polluted lakes, ranked
More Michigan Lake Rankings
Other Lakes in Michigan
Where this data comes from
Measurements for Courtney Lake come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.