Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Church Lake

NR
Not yet rated
50 acres

Church Lake in Kandiyohi County, Minnesota is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 50 acres.

Area
50 acres

Next lake in Kandiyohi County

Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.

Loading map…

Why Church Lake has no grade

We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Church Lake, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.

Sampling is run by MPCA and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.

Church Lake is a 50-acre lake in Kandiyohi County, Minnesota.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, Minnesota DNR LakeFinder, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.

Watch Church Lake water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Not rated

Elevated nutrients

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake

Compare the safest swimming lakes near Willmar

Get alerts for Church Lake

Water quality measurements for Church Lake

These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.

No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)No recent samples
PhosphorusNo recent samples
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No recent samples
Trophic State Index (TSI)

Where to stay near Church Lake

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Church Lake in Kandiyohi County, Minnesota — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Church Lake

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Minnesota’s top lakes →

Lake Details

CharacteristicValue
Surface Area50 acres

No bathymetric survey has been published for Church Lake, so its depth is not documented here.

Fishing Church Lake

Nearby Lakes in Kandiyohi County

Frequently asked questions about Church Lake

Where is Church Lake?

Church Lake is a lake in Kandiyohi County, Minnesota. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

What is the water quality grade for Church Lake?

Church Lake in Kandiyohi County, Minnesota is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 50 acres.

Is Church Lake safe to swim in?

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Church Lake is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.

Where this data comes from

Measurements for Church Lake come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.

Other records on this page

Lake details from Minnesota DNR LakeFinder