Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Jefferson County, Oregon · Water Quality Report Card

Cabot Lake Along Se Side

Grade Not rated
Limited DataMesotrophic

Cabot Lake Along Se Side in Jefferson County, Oregon is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Phosphorus: 20 µg/L.

Type
Mesotrophic

Cabot Lake Along Se Side is a mesotrophic lake in Jefferson County, Oregon.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, Oregon DEQ, last sampled 2022-08-10. Grade methodology: LakeGrade methodology.

Watch Cabot Lake Along Se Side water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake

Water Quality Grade: Not rated

No clarity data. Phosphorus level: 20 µg/L. Trophic State Index: 47.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)No data
Phosphorus20 µg/L
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No data
Trophic State Index (TSI)47Mesotrophic

Moderate nutrients, good water quality

Where to stay near Cabot Lake Along Se Side

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Cabot Lake Along Se Side in Jefferson County, Oregon — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Cabot Lake Along Se Side

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a trip to Cabot Lake Along Se Side?

Get lake water-quality report cards plus the best cabin & lodging deals near Cabot Lake Along Se Side — straight to your inbox. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Oregon’s top lakes →

Fishing Cabot Lake Along Se Side

Location

Loading map…

Nearby Lakes in Jefferson County

More records, surveys & data sources

Where this data comes from

1 measurement from 1 monitoring station, 2022. Retrieved from the EPA Water Quality Portal on 2026-08-02.

Collected and reported by

  • Department of Environmental Quality - State of OregonOREGONDEQ1 sample · 2022

Analytical methods

  • 4500 P E ~ Phosphorus in Water by Colorimetry- Ascorbic Acid Method
Monitoring station identifiers (1)

Grade thresholds come from the U.S. EPA National Lakes Assessment 2022 Technical Support Document (EPA 841-R-24-006, Table 6-3), applied by ecoregion. See how grades are calculated.

Data Sources

Water quality data from the EPA Water Quality Portal

Grade thresholds from the EPA National Lakes Assessment (EPA 841-R-24-006, Table 6-3), applied by ecoregion

Most recent sample: 2022-08-10

Monitoring stations: 1

Where to stay near Cabot Lake Along Se Side →