Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Brady Lake

NR
Not yet rated
55 acres

Brady Lake in Mecosta County, Michigan is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Maximum depth: 27 ft. Surface area: 54.8 acres.

Max depth
27 ft
Area
55 acres

Next lake in Mecosta County

Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.

Loading map…

Water clarity at Brady Lake

Clear water. Across summers from 2018 to 2023, Brady Lake averaged 3.7 m (12 ft) of visibility down into the water, so you can typically see several feet down in midsummer. This lake sits close to the line between clarity classes, so treat the label as approximate and the depth reading as the real number.

Nobody has taken a water sample here that we can find. Michigan's environmental agency measures clarity on lakes like this one from satellite images instead, which is why this page reports how clear the water is but carries no A–F grade.

Clear is not the same as clean. A lake can be easy to see through and still carry high nutrient levels, and a naturally tea-stained lake can be perfectly healthy. The A–F grade on other lakes is built from phosphorus and algae measured in a laboratory, and clarity alone cannot stand in for it.

The same satellite images put summer algae here at roughly 3.49 micrograms per litre. Estimating algae from orbit is far less exact than measuring clarity, so that figure is worth knowing and is not part of any rating.

Brady Lake is a 55-acre lake in Mecosta County, Michigan with a maximum depth of 27 feet (9-foot average).

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, EGLE, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.

Watch Brady Lake water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Not rated

Elevated nutrients

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake

Compare the safest swimming lakes near Grand Rapids

Get alerts for Brady Lake

Water quality measurements for Brady Lake

These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.

No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)No recent samples
PhosphorusNo recent samples
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No recent samples
Trophic State Index (TSI)

Where to stay near Brady Lake

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Brady Lake in Mecosta County, Michigan — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Brady Lake

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Michigan’s top lakes →

Lake Details

CharacteristicValue
Maximum Depth27 ft
Average Depth9 ft
Surface Area55 acres
Shoreline Length0.8 mi

Fishing Brady Lake

Nearby Lakes in Mecosta County

Frequently asked questions about Brady Lake

Where is Brady Lake?

Brady Lake is a lake in Mecosta County, Michigan. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no in-situ water sample; this lake is rated for water clarity from satellite observations instead.

What is the water quality grade for Brady Lake?

Brady Lake in Mecosta County, Michigan is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Maximum depth: 27 ft. Surface area: 54.8 acres.

Is Brady Lake safe to swim in?

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Brady Lake is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.

How deep is Brady Lake?

Brady Lake has a maximum depth of 27 feet and an average depth of 9 feet. The lake covers 54.8 acres.

Where this data comes from

Measurements for Brady Lake come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.