Bluff Pool
Bluff Pool in Holt County, Missouri is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 103 acres.
- Area
- 103 acres
Next lake in Holt County
Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.
Why Bluff Pool has no grade
We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Bluff Pool, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.
Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.
Sampling is run by Missouri DNR and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.
Bluff Pool is a 103-acre lake in Holt County, Missouri.
Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, Missouri DNR, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.
Watch Bluff Pool water quality
Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Swimming Safety
Not ratedElevated nutrients
Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake
Water quality measurements for Bluff Pool
These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.
No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.
| Metric | Value | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Water Clarity (Secchi Depth) | No recent samples | |
| Phosphorus | No recent samples | |
| Chlorophyll-a (Algae) | No recent samples | |
| Trophic State Index (TSI) |
Where to stay near Bluff Pool
Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Bluff Pool in Holt County, Missouri — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.
Top-rated places to stay near Bluff Pool
Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.
Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Missouri’s top lakes →
Lake Details
| Characteristic | Value |
|---|---|
| Surface Area | 103 acres |
No bathymetric survey has been published for Bluff Pool, so its depth is not documented here.
Fishing Bluff Pool
Nearby Lakes in Holt County
Frequently asked questions about Bluff Pool
Where is Bluff Pool?
- Bluff Pool is a lake in Holt County, Missouri. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.
What is the water quality grade for Bluff Pool?
- Bluff Pool in Holt County, Missouri is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 103 acres.
Is Bluff Pool safe to swim in?
- Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Bluff Pool is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.
Explore Bluff Pool across LakeQuality
More Missouri Lake Rankings
Other Lakes in Missouri
Where this data comes from
Measurements for Bluff Pool come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.