Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Blue Heron Lagoon

NR
Not yet rated
42 acres

Blue Heron Lagoon in Wayne County, Michigan is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 42 acres.

Area
42 acres

Next lake in Wayne County

Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.

Loading map…

Why Blue Heron Lagoon has no grade

We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Blue Heron Lagoon, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.

Sampling is run by EGLE and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.

Blue Heron Lagoon is a 42-acre lake in Wayne County, Michigan.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, EGLE, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.

Watch Blue Heron Lagoon water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Not rated

Elevated nutrients

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake

Compare the safest swimming lakes near Detroit

Get alerts for Blue Heron Lagoon

Water quality measurements for Blue Heron Lagoon

These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.

No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)No recent samples
PhosphorusNo recent samples
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No recent samples
Trophic State Index (TSI)

Where to stay near Blue Heron Lagoon

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Blue Heron Lagoon in Wayne County, Michigan — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Blue Heron Lagoon

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Michigan’s top lakes →

Lake Details

CharacteristicValue
Surface Area42 acres

No bathymetric survey has been published for Blue Heron Lagoon, so its depth is not documented here.

Fishing Blue Heron Lagoon

Nearby Lakes in Wayne County

Frequently asked questions about Blue Heron Lagoon

Where is Blue Heron Lagoon?

Blue Heron Lagoon is a lake in Wayne County, Michigan. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

What is the water quality grade for Blue Heron Lagoon?

Blue Heron Lagoon in Wayne County, Michigan is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 42 acres.

Is Blue Heron Lagoon safe to swim in?

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Blue Heron Lagoon is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.

Where this data comes from

Measurements for Blue Heron Lagoon come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.