Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Big Platte Lake Northwest Basin; Benzonia Township

A
Grade A — Excellent
Excellent · #3 of 21 lakes in the county · 14 ft clear · Oligotrophic
Limited DataOligotrophic

Big Platte Lake Northwest Basin; Benzonia Township in Benzie County, Michigan has a water quality grade of A (Excellent). Water clarity: 14 ft visibility. Phosphorus: 6 µg/L. Chlorophyll-a (algae): 1.7 µg/L.

Clarity
14 ft
Type
Oligotrophic
Trend
Declining
Public access
Yes

Next lake in Benzie County

Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.

Loading map…

Big Platte Lake Northwest Basin; Benzonia Township is a cold, clear oligotrophic lake in Benzie County, Michigan. Water quality is graded A based on 1 sampling years through 2019. Overall water quality is declining over recent sampling years. Limited fish-species data available. Public access is available with 1 public boat landing. Compared to the 20 other monitored lakes in Benzie County, Big Platte Lake Northwest Basin; Benzonia Township ranks #3 for water quality.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, EGLE, last sampled 2019-09-05. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.

Watch Big Platte Lake Northwest Basin; Benzonia Township water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Grade only

Limited data

Based on clarity and algae grades from past sampling — we do not hold live water temperature and a current cyanobacteria reading for this lake. Check your state or county health department before you swim.

Excellent for swimming, crystal clear water with minimal algae

Compare the safest swimming lakes near Traverse City

Get alerts for Big Platte Lake Northwest Basin; Benzonia Township

Water Quality Grade: A (Excellent)

Good clarity, visible to about 14 ft. Phosphorus level: 6 µg/L. Chlorophyll-a: 1.7 µg/L. Trophic State Index: 35.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)14 ftNot graded
Phosphorus6 µg/LNot graded
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)1.7 µg/LGood
Trophic State Index (TSI)35Oligotrophic

Low nutrients, clear water, excellent for swimming

Where to stay near Big Platte Lake Northwest Basin; Benzonia Township

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Big Platte Lake Northwest Basin; Benzonia Township in Benzie County, Michigan — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Big Platte Lake Northwest Basin; Benzonia Township

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Michigan’s top lakes →

Recreation & Access

1
Boat Landings
Yes
Public Access

Fishing Big Platte Lake Northwest Basin; Benzonia Township

Based on 9 years of monitoring data (2020-2025).

MetricTrendChange/YearYears
Water Clarity Declining-0.349 m/yr9
Phosphorus Declining+1.54 µg/L/yr9
Chlorophyll-a Declining+0.13 µg/L/yr2
See year-by-year chart →

EPA Impairment Status

Big Platte Lake Northwest Basin; Benzonia Township is officially listed as impaired under Clean Water Act §303(d) in the 2024 EPA reporting cycle (IR category 5).

Causes of impairment

Oxygen depletion (low DO)

Source: EPA ATTAINS assessment unit MI040601040206-05 · Official waterbody report · Matched by proximity (1.76 km)

County Ranking

Ranked #3 of 21 lakes in Benzie County

Nearby Lakes in Benzie County

Frequently asked questions about Big Platte Lake Northwest Basin; Benzonia Township

Where is Big Platte Lake Northwest Basin; Benzonia Township?

Big Platte Lake Northwest Basin; Benzonia Township is a lake in Benzie County, Michigan. LakeQuality grades it A for nutrients and algae. The letter is not a swimming clearance.

What is the water quality grade for Big Platte Lake Northwest Basin; Benzonia Township?

Big Platte Lake Northwest Basin; Benzonia Township in Benzie County, Michigan has a water quality grade of A (Excellent). Water clarity: 14 ft visibility. Phosphorus: 6 µg/L. Chlorophyll-a (algae): 1.7 µg/L.

Is Big Platte Lake Northwest Basin; Benzonia Township safe to swim in?

Excellent for swimming, crystal clear water with minimal algae. Big Platte Lake Northwest Basin; Benzonia Township has a water quality grade of A (Excellent). Algae concentration (chlorophyll-a) is 1.7 µg/L. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.

Are there boat ramps on Big Platte Lake Northwest Basin; Benzonia Township?

Big Platte Lake Northwest Basin; Benzonia Township has 1 documented boat landing in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory. Public access is listed as yes.

Where this data comes from

71 measurements from 1 monitoring station, 2016–2019. Retrieved from the EPA Water Quality Portal on 2026-08-26.

Collected and reported by

  • Michigan EGLE - MiCorps21MICH_MICORPS71 samples · 2016–2019

Analytical methods

  • Phosphorus by Colorimetry
  • 445.0 ~ EPA; Chlorophyll and Pheophytin in Algae by Fluorescence
Monitoring station identifiers (1)

Grade thresholds from the EPA National Lakes Assessment (EPA 841-R-24-006, Table 6-3), applied by ecoregion. See how grades are calculated and data sources.

Other records on this page

Impairment status from EPA ATTAINS 303(d) database

Named boat-access points from the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory