Big Lake
Big Lake in Linn County, Oregon is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 236 acres.
- Area
- 236 acres
- Public access
- Yes
Next lake in Linn County
Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.
Why Big Lake has no grade
We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Big Lake, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.
Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.
Sampling is run by Oregon DEQ and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.
Big Lake is a 236-acre lake in Linn County, Oregon. Limited fish-species data available. Public access is available with 1 public boat landing.
Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, Oregon DEQ, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.
Watch Big Lake water quality
Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Swimming Safety
Not ratedElevated nutrients
Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake
Water quality measurements for Big Lake
These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.
No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.
| Metric | Value | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Water Clarity (Secchi Depth) | No recent samples | |
| Phosphorus | No recent samples | |
| Chlorophyll-a (Algae) | No recent samples | |
| Trophic State Index (TSI) |
Where to stay near Big Lake
Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Big Lake in Linn County, Oregon — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.
Top-rated places to stay near Big Lake
Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.
Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Oregon’s top lakes →
Lake Details
| Characteristic | Value |
|---|---|
| Surface Area | 236 acres |
| Public Access | Yes |
No bathymetric survey has been published for Big Lake, so its depth is not documented here.
Recreation & Access
- Big Lake CampgroundPublic
Named access points in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory, within about 3 miles. More lakes with boat ramps
Fishing Big Lake
Nearby Lakes in Linn County
Frequently asked questions about Big Lake
Where is Big Lake?
- Big Lake is a lake in Linn County, Oregon. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.
What is the water quality grade for Big Lake?
- Big Lake in Linn County, Oregon is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 236 acres.
Is Big Lake safe to swim in?
- Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Big Lake is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.
Are there boat ramps on Big Lake?
- Big Lake has 1 documented boat landing in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory. Named access points include Big Lake Campground. Public access is listed as yes.
Explore Big Lake across LakeQuality
More Oregon Lake Rankings
Other Lakes in Oregon
Where this data comes from
Measurements for Big Lake come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.
Other records on this page
Named boat-access points from the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory