Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Ambition Lake

NR
Not yet rated
43 acres

Ambition Lake in Fresno County, California is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 43 acres.

Area
43 acres

Next lake in Fresno County

Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.

Loading map…

Why Ambition Lake has no grade

We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Ambition Lake, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.

Sampling is run by your state environmental agency and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.

Ambition Lake is a 43-acre lake in Fresno County, California.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, your state environmental agency, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.

Watch Ambition Lake water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Not rated

Elevated nutrients

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake

Get alerts for Ambition Lake

Water quality measurements for Ambition Lake

These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.

No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)No recent samples
PhosphorusNo recent samples
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No recent samples
Trophic State Index (TSI)

Where to stay near Ambition Lake

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Ambition Lake in Fresno County, California — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Ambition Lake

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Lake Details

CharacteristicValue
Surface Area43 acres

No bathymetric survey has been published for Ambition Lake, so its depth is not documented here.

Fishing Ambition Lake

Nearby Lakes in Fresno County

Frequently asked questions about Ambition Lake

Where is Ambition Lake?

Ambition Lake is a lake in Fresno County, California. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

What is the water quality grade for Ambition Lake?

Ambition Lake in Fresno County, California is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 43 acres.

Is Ambition Lake safe to swim in?

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Ambition Lake is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.

Where this data comes from

Measurements for Ambition Lake come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.