Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Volusia-Mud Lake

D
Grade D — Nutrient-rich
Nutrient-rich · #28 of 30 lakes in the county · 2.5 ft clear · Eutrophic
Eutrophic

Volusia-Mud Lake in Volusia County, Florida has a water quality grade of D (Nutrient-rich). Water clarity: 2.5 ft visibility. Phosphorus: 74.5 µg/L.

Clarity
2.5 ft
Max depth
~43 ft est.
Type
Eutrophic
Trend
Stable
Public access
Yes

Grade D measures nutrients and algae, not whether this is a good place for a cabin trip. Cabins and rentals near Volusia-Mud Lake

Next lake in Volusia County

Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.

Loading map…

Volusia-Mud Lake is a productive, nutrient-rich eutrophic lake in Volusia County, Florida with an estimated average depth of about 43 feet. Water quality is graded D based on 1 sampling years through 2024. Limited fish-species data available. Public access is available with 2 public boat landings. Compared to the 29 other monitored lakes in Volusia County, Volusia-Mud Lake ranks #28 for water quality.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, FDEP, last sampled 2024-12-03. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.

Watch Volusia-Mud Lake water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Grade only

Elevated nutrients

Based on clarity and algae grades from past sampling — we do not hold live water temperature and a current cyanobacteria reading for this lake. Check your state or county health department before you swim.

Nutrients and algae run higher than average — check local advisories before swimming, and skip the water if you see scum

Get alerts for Volusia-Mud Lake

Water Quality Grade: D (Nutrient-rich)

Very murky, less than 2.5 ft of visibility. Phosphorus level: 74.5 µg/L. Trophic State Index: 65.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)2.5 ftNot graded
Phosphorus74.5 µg/LPoor
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No recent samples
Trophic State Index (TSI)65Eutrophic

High nutrients, frequent algae, reduced clarity

Where to stay near Volusia-Mud Lake

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Volusia-Mud Lake in Volusia County, Florida — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water. The water-quality grade measures nutrients and algae, not lodging — cabins and rentals around Volusia-Mud Lake are listed below.

Top-rated places to stay near Volusia-Mud Lake

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Florida’s top lakes →

Lake Details

CharacteristicValue
Maximum Depth~43 ft est.
Average Depth~8 ft est.
Public AccessYes

Depth marked “est.” is a modeled maximum from GLOBathy (Khazaei et al. 2022, CC0), not a measured survey. Florida has not published bathymetry for Volusia-Mud Lake.

Lake Size & Watershed

Watershed (drainage) area
1 sq mi
Surface area
37 acres
Shoreline
1.3 mi
Elevation
-3 ft

Size, shoreline, and watershed area from HydroLAKES (HydroSHEDS). Mean depth here is modelled, not surveyed — HydroLAKES v1.0 estimates lake depth from surrounding terrain rather than from soundings. Treat it as an approximation, and prefer a state bathymetric survey where one exists.

Recreation & Access

2
Boat Landings
Yes
Public Access
  • Mullet Lake Park RampPublic
  • Lemon Bluff Public Boat RampPublic

Named access points in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory, within about 3 miles. More lakes with boat ramps

Fishing Volusia-Mud Lake

Based on 4 years of monitoring data (2020-2025).

MetricTrendChange/YearYears
Water Clarity Stable0 m/yr3
Phosphorus Stable-0.75 µg/L/yr4
See year-by-year chart →

EPA Impairment Status

Volusia-Mud Lake is officially listed as impaired under Clean Water Act §303(d) in the 2022 EPA reporting cycle (IR category 4A).

Causes of impairment

Mercury

A Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) plan has been approved.

Source: EPA ATTAINS assessment unit FL2893J · Official waterbody report · Matched by proximity (0.19 km)

County Ranking

Ranked #28 of 30 lakes in Volusia County

Nearby Lakes in Volusia County

Frequently asked questions about Volusia-Mud Lake

Where is Volusia-Mud Lake?

Volusia-Mud Lake is a lake in Volusia County, Florida. LakeQuality grades it D for nutrients and algae. The letter is not a swimming clearance.

What is the water quality grade for Volusia-Mud Lake?

Volusia-Mud Lake in Volusia County, Florida has a water quality grade of D (Nutrient-rich). Water clarity: 2.5 ft visibility. Phosphorus: 74.5 µg/L.

Is Volusia-Mud Lake safe to swim in?

Nutrients and algae run higher than average — check local advisories before swimming, and skip the water if you see scum. Volusia-Mud Lake has a water quality grade of D (Nutrient-rich). Always check local health department advisories before swimming.

How deep is Volusia-Mud Lake?

No published bathymetric survey covers Volusia-Mud Lake, so its depth has not been measured. The HydroLAKES global model estimates an average depth of about 43 feet, but that is a modelled estimate derived from surrounding terrain rather than a measurement on the water, so treat it as approximate.

Are there boat ramps on Volusia-Mud Lake?

Volusia-Mud Lake has 2 documented boat landings in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory. Named access points include Mullet Lake Park Ramp, Lemon Bluff Public Boat Ramp. Public access is listed as yes.

Planning a trip around Canaveral?

Volusia-Mud Lake is about 24 miles from Canaveral National Seashore. Crowds there swing hard by season, so the month you pick changes both how busy the park is and what lodging costs.

Best time to visit Canaveral

Where this data comes from

139 measurements from 3 monitoring stations, 2021–2024. Retrieved from the EPA Water Quality Portal on 2026-08-02.

Collected and reported by

  • FLORIDA LAKEWATCH21FLKWAT_WQX139 samples · 2021–2024
Monitoring station identifiers (3)

Grade thresholds from the EPA National Lakes Assessment (EPA 841-R-24-006, Table 6-3), applied by ecoregion. See how grades are calculated and data sources.

Other records on this page

Impairment status from EPA ATTAINS 303(d) database

Lake size & watershed from HydroLAKES (HydroSHEDS)

Named boat-access points from the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory