Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Upper Cataract Lake

NR
Not yet rated
40 acres

Upper Cataract Lake in Summit County, Colorado is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 40 acres.

Area
40 acres

Next lake in Summit County

Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.

Loading map…

Why Upper Cataract Lake has no grade

We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Upper Cataract Lake, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.

Sampling is run by CDPHE and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.

Upper Cataract Lake is a 40-acre lake in Summit County, Colorado.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, CDPHE, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.

Watch Upper Cataract Lake water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Not rated

Elevated nutrients

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake

Get alerts for Upper Cataract Lake

Water quality measurements for Upper Cataract Lake

These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.

No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)No recent samples
PhosphorusNo recent samples
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No recent samples
Trophic State Index (TSI)

Where to stay near Upper Cataract Lake

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Upper Cataract Lake in Summit County, Colorado — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Upper Cataract Lake

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Colorado’s top lakes →

Lake Details

CharacteristicValue
Surface Area40 acres

No bathymetric survey has been published for Upper Cataract Lake, so its depth is not documented here.

Fishing Upper Cataract Lake

Nearby Lakes in Summit County

Frequently asked questions about Upper Cataract Lake

Where is Upper Cataract Lake?

Upper Cataract Lake is a lake in Summit County, Colorado. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

What is the water quality grade for Upper Cataract Lake?

Upper Cataract Lake in Summit County, Colorado is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 40 acres.

Is Upper Cataract Lake safe to swim in?

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Upper Cataract Lake is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.

Where this data comes from

Measurements for Upper Cataract Lake come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.