Union-Butler Lake
Union-Butler Lake in Union County, Florida has a water quality grade of B (Good). Water clarity: 3 ft visibility. Phosphorus: 23 µg/L.
- Clarity
- 3 ft
- Typical in August
- 87°F
- Type
- Eutrophic
- Trend
- ↓ Declining
Next lake in Union County
Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.
Union-Butler Lake is a productive, nutrient-rich eutrophic lake in Union County, Florida. Water quality is graded B based on 1 sampling years through 2025. Overall water quality is declining over recent sampling years. Compared to the 4 other monitored lakes in Union County, Union-Butler Lake ranks #1 for water quality.
Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, FDEP, last sampled 2025-02-21. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.
Watch Union-Butler Lake water quality
Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Swimming Safety
Grade onlyLow algae
Based on clarity and algae grades from past sampling — we do not hold live water temperature and a current cyanobacteria reading for this lake. Check your state or county health department before you swim.
Good for swimming, clear water with low algae levels
Water Quality Grade: B (Good)
Very murky, less than 3 ft of visibility. Phosphorus level: 23 µg/L. Trophic State Index: 55.
| Metric | Value | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Water Clarity (Secchi Depth) | 3 ft | Not graded |
| Phosphorus | 23 µg/L | Good |
| Chlorophyll-a (Algae) | No recent samples | |
| Trophic State Index (TSI) | 55 | Eutrophic |
High nutrients, frequent algae, reduced clarity
Where to stay near Union-Butler Lake
Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Union-Butler Lake in Union County, Florida — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.
Top-rated places to stay near Union-Butler Lake
Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.
Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Florida’s top lakes →
Water Temperature
Union-Butler Lake typically sits around 87°F at the surface in August. Summer average is about 87°F. Usually warmest in Aug (about 87°F) and coldest in Mar (about 60°F). These are typical values by month — not a live reading.
Typical surface water temperature by month, from 14 field readings (2010–2018) via the EPA Water Quality Portal. See the full Union-Butler Lake water temperature breakdown →
Fishing Union-Butler Lake
Water Quality Trend: ↓ Declining
Based on 6 years of monitoring data (2020-2025).
| Metric | Trend | Change/Year | Years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Water Clarity | ↓ Declining | -0.741 m/yr | 6 |
| Phosphorus | → Stable | +0.05 µg/L/yr | 6 |
EPA Impairment Status
Union-Butler Lake is officially listed as impaired under Clean Water Act §303(d) in the 2022 EPA reporting cycle (IR category 4A).
Causes of impairment
A Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) plan has been approved.
Source: EPA ATTAINS assessment unit FL3566 · Official waterbody report · Matched by proximity (0.06 km)
County Ranking
Ranked #1 of 5 lakes in Union County
Nearby Lakes in Union County
Frequently asked questions about Union-Butler Lake
Where is Union-Butler Lake?
- Union-Butler Lake is a lake in Union County, Florida. LakeQuality grades it B for nutrients and algae. The letter is not a swimming clearance.
What is the water quality grade for Union-Butler Lake?
- Union-Butler Lake in Union County, Florida has a water quality grade of B (Good). Water clarity: 3 ft visibility. Phosphorus: 23 µg/L.
Is Union-Butler Lake safe to swim in?
- Good for swimming, clear water with low algae levels. Union-Butler Lake has a water quality grade of B (Good). Always check local health department advisories before swimming.
What is the water temperature of Union-Butler Lake?
- Union-Butler Lake typically sits around 87°F at the surface in August, from 14 EPA Water Quality Portal field readings (2010–2018). That is a typical value for the month, not a live reading.
Explore Union-Butler Lake across LakeQuality
More Florida Lake Rankings
Other Grade B Lakes in Florida
Eutrophic Lakes in Florida
Where this data comes from
48 measurements from 3 monitoring stations, 2020–2025. Retrieved from the EPA Water Quality Portal on 2026-08-02.
Collected and reported by
- FLORIDA LAKEWATCH
21FLKWAT_WQX48 samples · 2020–2025
Monitoring station identifiers (3)
Grade thresholds from the EPA National Lakes Assessment (EPA 841-R-24-006, Table 6-3), applied by ecoregion. See how grades are calculated and data sources.
Other records on this page
Impairment status from EPA ATTAINS 303(d) database