Twin Lakes West
Lake County, ColoradoView mapDirections
Colorado WQCD publishes the water-quality measurements for Twin Lakes West. Here is what has been measured.
- Oligotrophic
- Impaired · Metals (other than mercury)
- Limited data
Twin Lakes West in Lake County, Colorado has water-quality measurements published by Colorado WQCD, shown here as reported. Water clarity: 11.5 ft visibility. Phosphorus: 46 µg/L. Chlorophyll-a (algae): 0.7 µg/L.
Twin Lakes West is a cold, clear oligotrophic lake in Lake County, Colorado. Compared to the 3 other monitored lakes in Lake County, Twin Lakes West ranks #2 for water quality.
Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, CDPHE, last sampled 2024-09-10. Methodology: how these readings are compared.
If you are planning to stay, you can search lake houses and cabins around Twin Lakes West on Vrbo, or look for a hotel room near the lake on Booking.com or Expedia.
What Twin Lakes West is good for
From access and monitoring records, not editorial picks.
- Clear water11.5 ft of visibility
Swimming conditions
Readings onlyLimited data
Based on clarity and algae readings from past sampling — there is no live water temperature and a current cyanobacteria reading for this lake. Check your state or county health department before you swim.
Nutrient and algae readings are not a swimming clearance. Twin Lakes West is listed impaired under Clean Water Act §303(d) (IR 5) for metals (other than mercury). Check local advisories before you swim.
Whether Twin Lakes West is safe to swim in today is a call for the Water Quality Control Division of the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment and the county health department, who post current advisories. LakeQuality does not issue swimming clearances.
Water quality measurements for Twin Lakes West
These are the measurements Colorado WQCD publishes for Twin Lakes West, shown as reported. The condition class beside each reading is the EPA National Lakes Assessment class for this lake’s ecoregion.
Good clarity, visible to about 11.5 ft. Phosphorus 46 µg/L. Chlorophyll-a 0.7 µg/L. TSI 43.
| Measure | Reading | Where it sits |
|---|---|---|
| Water clarity (Secchi depth) | 11.5ft | Measured, not scored How deep a black-and-white disk stays visible from the surface. Higher is clearer. |
| Total phosphorus | 46µg/L | Poor GoodFairPoor |
| Chlorophyll-a (algae) | 0.7µg/L | Good GoodFairPoor |
| Trophic state (TSI)Carlson's 0–100 index of how much algae a lake can support, from clarity, phosphorus and chlorophyll-a. | 43 | Oligotrophic OligotrophicMesotrophicEutrophicHypereutrophic |
Low nutrients, clear water. No reading is a swimming clearance.
Ask about Twin Lakes West
Answers come straight from the public measurements and survey records on this page.
Stays via Stay22
Stays near Twin Lakes West
Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Twin Lakes West in Lake County, Colorado — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.
Top-rated places to stay near Twin Lakes West
Prices for Oct 23–25, 4 adults. Change dates on the map below.
Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.
Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Colorado’s top lakes →
Follow Twin Lakes West’s readings
Email me when new measurements post for this lake. Updates stay free.
Or email
Fishing Twin Lakes West
EPA Impairment Status
Twin Lakes West is officially listed as impaired under Clean Water Act §303(d) in the 2024 EPA reporting cycle (IR category 5).
Causes of impairment
Designated uses not supporting: Aquatic life.
A Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) plan has been approved.
Source: EPA ATTAINS assessment unit COARUA30_B · Official waterbody report
Nearby Lakes in Lake County
Frequently asked questions about Twin Lakes West
Where is Twin Lakes West?
- Twin Lakes West is a lake in Lake County, Colorado. Its water-quality measurements are published by Colorado WQCD and shown on this page as reported.
What is the water quality of Twin Lakes West?
- Twin Lakes West in Lake County, Colorado has water-quality measurements published by Colorado WQCD, shown here as reported. Water clarity: 11.5 ft visibility. Phosphorus: 46 µg/L. Chlorophyll-a (algae): 0.7 µg/L.
Is Twin Lakes West safe to swim in?
- Nutrient and algae readings are not a swimming clearance. Twin Lakes West is listed impaired under Clean Water Act §303(d) (IR 5) for metals (other than mercury). Check local advisories before you swim.
Explore Twin Lakes West across LakeQuality
2 thermal springs within 19.9 mi, nearest Rhodes Warm Spring
Species activity outlook by water temperature and season
Where to stay at Colorado's top lakes, each with its readings
Colorado's cleanest lakes, ranked on agency measurements
More lakes in Colorado
Other Lakes in Colorado
Oligotrophic Lakes in Colorado
Where this data comes from
12 measurements from 1 monitoring station, 2024. Retrieved from the EPA Water Quality Portal on 2026-08-02.
Collected and reported by
- Colorado Dept. of Public Health & Environment-WQCD
21COL001_WQX12 samples · 2024
Analytical methods
- Secchi disk depth measurement
- Phosphorus by Colorimetry
- 10200 H ~ Chlorophyll a-b-c Determination
- Nitrogen in Water by Pyrolysis Detection
Monitoring station identifiers (1)
EPA condition classes from the National Lakes Assessment (EPA 841-R-24-006, Table 6-3), applied by ecoregion. See where the data comes from and data sources.
Other records on this page
Impairment status from EPA ATTAINS 303(d) database