Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Timber C Boat Ramp Milford Lake

Clay County, KansasView mapDirections

No nutrient or algae sampling on record from KDHE for this lake.

Trend
Improving
9 years of samples
  • Public access
  • Limited data

Timber C Boat Ramp Milford Lake in Clay County, Kansas has water-quality measurements published by KDHE, shown here as reported.

Loading map…

Timber C Boat Ramp Milford Lake is a lake in Clay County, Kansas. Overall water quality is improving over recent sampling years. Limited fish-species data available. Public access is available with 2 public boat landings.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, KDHE. Methodology: how these readings are compared.

What Timber C Boat Ramp Milford Lake is good for

From access and monitoring records, not editorial picks.

  • Boat launch2 documented ramps

Swimming conditions

No reading

Limited data

Nutrient and algae readings are not a swimming clearance. Check local advisories before you swim.

Whether Timber C Boat Ramp Milford Lake is safe to swim in today is a call for the Kansas Department of Health and Environment and the county health department, who post current advisories. LakeQuality does not issue swimming clearances.

Get alerts for Timber C Boat Ramp Milford Lake →

Water quality measurements for Timber C Boat Ramp Milford Lake

These are the measurements KDHE publishes for Timber C Boat Ramp Milford Lake, shown as reported. The condition class beside each reading is the EPA National Lakes Assessment class for this lake’s ecoregion.

No clarity data.

Ask about Timber C Boat Ramp Milford Lake

Answers come straight from the public measurements and survey records on this page.

Recreation & Access

2
Boat Landings
Yes
Public Access
  • Milford Recreation AreaPublic
  • Timber Creek South CampgroundPublic

Named access points in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory, within about 3 miles. More lakes with boat ramps

Stays via Stay22

Stays near Timber C Boat Ramp Milford Lake

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Timber C Boat Ramp Milford Lake in Clay County, Kansas — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Timber C Boat Ramp Milford Lake

Prices for Oct 30–Nov 1, 4 adults. Change dates on the map below.

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a trip? Cabins and lodging at Timber C Boat Ramp Milford Lake → · more Kansas lake trips

Follow Timber C Boat Ramp Milford Lake’s readings

Email me when new measurements post for this lake. Updates stay free.


Or email

Fishing Timber C Boat Ramp Milford Lake

Based on 9 years of monitoring (2015–2023).

  • Water clarity

    Improving

    6 years

  • Phosphorus

    Worsening

    +21.06 µg/L/yr6 years

  • Chlorophyll-a

    Improving

    -6.51 µg/L/yr8 years

See year-by-year chart →

Nearby Lakes in Clay County

Frequently asked questions about Timber C Boat Ramp Milford Lake

Where is Timber C Boat Ramp Milford Lake?

Timber C Boat Ramp Milford Lake is a lake in Clay County, Kansas. Its water-quality measurements are published by KDHE and shown on this page as reported.

What is the water quality of Timber C Boat Ramp Milford Lake?

Timber C Boat Ramp Milford Lake in Clay County, Kansas has water-quality measurements published by KDHE, shown here as reported.

Measurements on this page ↑

Is Timber C Boat Ramp Milford Lake safe to swim in?

Nutrient and algae readings are not a swimming clearance. Check local advisories before you swim.

Swimming on this page ↑

Are there boat ramps on Timber C Boat Ramp Milford Lake?

Timber C Boat Ramp Milford Lake has 2 documented boat landings in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory. Named access points include Milford Recreation Area, Timber Creek South Campground. Public access is listed as yes.

Access on this page ↑

Can I fish at Timber C Boat Ramp Milford Lake?

Timber C Boat Ramp Milford Lake has 2 documented boat landings in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory. Seasons, size and bag limits, and whether you need a license are set by Kansas's fish and wildlife agency, so check its current regulations before you go.

Access on this page ↑

Where this data comes from

Measurements for Timber C Boat Ramp Milford Lake come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.

Other records on this page

Named boat-access points from the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory