Haliburton County, Ontario · Water Quality Report Card
Sunrise Lake
Sunrise Lake in Haliburton, Ontario received a water quality grade of B (Good). Water clarity: 2.8 m visibility. Phosphorus: 12.8 µg/L.
- Clarity
- 2.8 m
- Type
- Mesotrophic
Sunrise Lake is a mesotrophic lake in Haliburton County, Ontario. Water quality is graded B based on 2 sampling years through 2024. Compared to the 217 other monitored lakes in Haliburton County, Sunrise Lake ranks #199 for water quality.
Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, Ontario MECP, last sampled 2024-08-01. Grade methodology: LakeGrade methodology.
Watch Sunrise Lake water quality
Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Swimming Safety
Good for swimming, clear water with low algae levels
Water Quality Grade: B, Good
Moderate clarity, visible to about 9 ft. Phosphorus level: 12.8 µg/L. Trophic State Index: 43.
| Metric | Value | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Water Clarity (Secchi Depth) | 2.75 m | C |
| Phosphorus | 12.8 µg/L | A |
| Chlorophyll-a (Algae) | No data | |
| Trophic State Index (TSI) | 43 | Mesotrophic |
Moderate nutrients, good water quality
Where to stay near Sunrise Lake
Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Sunrise Lake in Haliburton, Ontario — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.
Top-rated places to stay near Sunrise Lake
Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.
Planning a trip to Sunrise Lake?
Get lake water-quality report cards plus the best cabin & lodging deals near Sunrise Lake — straight to your inbox. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Fishing Sunrise Lake
Location
County Ranking
Ranked #199 of 218 lakes in Haliburton
Cleaner Lakes Within 30 Miles
Sunrise Lake holds Grade B. 4 nearby lakes hold higher grades.
- ALouie LakeHaliburton · 3 mi · Higher grade (B → A)
- ACrystalline LakeHaliburton · 1 mi · Higher grade (B → A)
- ATroutspawn LakeHaliburton · 2.1 mi · Higher grade (B → A)
- AWolf LakeHaliburton · 2.4 mi · Higher grade (B → A)
Nearby Lakes in Haliburton
Explore Sunrise Lake across LakeGrade
More Ontario Lake Rankings
Other Grade B Lakes in Ontario
Mesotrophic Lakes in Ontario
More records, surveys & data sources
Where this data comes from
Measurements for Sunrise Lake come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.
Data Sources
Water quality data from the EPA Water Quality Portal
Grade thresholds from the EPA National Lakes Assessment (EPA 841-R-24-006, Table 6-3), applied by ecoregion
Most recent sample: 2024-08-01
Monitoring stations: