Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Stonehouse Lake

NR
Not yet rated
48 acres

Stonehouse Lake in Lake and Peninsula County, Alaska is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 48 acres.

Area
48 acres

Next lake in Lake and Peninsula County

Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.

Loading map…

Why Stonehouse Lake has no grade

We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Stonehouse Lake, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.

Sampling is run by your state environmental agency and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.

Stonehouse Lake is a 48-acre lake in Lake and Peninsula County, Alaska.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, your state environmental agency, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.

Watch Stonehouse Lake water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Not rated

Elevated nutrients

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake

Get alerts for Stonehouse Lake

Water quality measurements for Stonehouse Lake

These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.

No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)No recent samples
PhosphorusNo recent samples
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No recent samples
Trophic State Index (TSI)

Where to stay near Stonehouse Lake

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Stonehouse Lake in Lake and Peninsula County, Alaska — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Stonehouse Lake

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Lake Details

CharacteristicValue
Surface Area48 acres

No bathymetric survey has been published for Stonehouse Lake, so its depth is not documented here.

Fishing Stonehouse Lake

Nearby Lakes in Lake and Peninsula County

Frequently asked questions about Stonehouse Lake

Where is Stonehouse Lake?

Stonehouse Lake is a lake in Lake and Peninsula County, Alaska. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

What is the water quality grade for Stonehouse Lake?

Stonehouse Lake in Lake and Peninsula County, Alaska is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 48 acres.

Is Stonehouse Lake safe to swim in?

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Stonehouse Lake is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.

Where this data comes from

Measurements for Stonehouse Lake come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.