Second Bay
Second Bay in Plaquemines County, Louisiana is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 243 acres.
- Area
- 243 acres
Next lake in Plaquemines County
Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.
Why Second Bay has no grade
We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Second Bay, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.
Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.
Sampling is run by your state environmental agency and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.
Second Bay is a 243-acre lake in Plaquemines County, Louisiana.
Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, your state environmental agency, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.
Watch Second Bay water quality
Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Swimming Safety
Not ratedElevated nutrients
Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake
Water quality measurements for Second Bay
These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.
No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.
| Metric | Value | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Water Clarity (Secchi Depth) | No recent samples | |
| Phosphorus | No recent samples | |
| Chlorophyll-a (Algae) | No recent samples | |
| Trophic State Index (TSI) |
Where to stay near Second Bay
Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Second Bay in Plaquemines County, Louisiana — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.
Top-rated places to stay near Second Bay
Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.
Lake Details
| Characteristic | Value |
|---|---|
| Surface Area | 243 acres |
No bathymetric survey has been published for Second Bay, so its depth is not documented here.
Fishing Second Bay
Nearby Lakes in Plaquemines County
Frequently asked questions about Second Bay
Where is Second Bay?
- Second Bay is a lake in Plaquemines County, Louisiana. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.
What is the water quality grade for Second Bay?
- Second Bay in Plaquemines County, Louisiana is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 243 acres.
Is Second Bay safe to swim in?
- Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Second Bay is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.
Explore Second Bay across LakeQuality
More Louisiana Lake Rankings
Other Lakes in Louisiana
Where this data comes from
Measurements for Second Bay come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.