Columbiana County, Ohio · Water Quality Report Card
Salem Reservoir
Salem Reservoir in Columbiana County, Ohio has a water quality grade of D (Poor). Phosphorus: 116.1 µg/L. Chlorophyll-a (algae): 5.2 µg/L.
- Mean depth
- ~13 ft est.
- Type
- Mesotrophic
Salem Reservoir is a mesotrophic lake in Columbiana County, Ohio with an estimated average depth of about 13 feet. Water quality is graded D based on 2 sampling years through 2022. Compared to the 1 other monitored lakes in Columbiana County, Salem Reservoir ranks #1 for water quality.
Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, Ohio EPA, last sampled 2022-10-24. Grade methodology: LakeGrade methodology.
Watch Salem Reservoir water quality
Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Swimming Safety
Swimming not recommended, poor water quality with high algae risk
Water Quality Grade: D (Poor)
No clarity data. Phosphorus level: 116.1 µg/L. Chlorophyll-a: 5.2 µg/L. Trophic State Index: 60.
| Metric | Value | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Water Clarity (Secchi Depth) | No data | |
| Phosphorus | 116.1 µg/L | Poor |
| Chlorophyll-a (Algae) | 5.2 µg/L | Fair |
| Trophic State Index (TSI) | 60 | Mesotrophic |
Moderate nutrients, good water quality
Lake Details
| Characteristic | Value |
|---|---|
| Average Depth | ~13 ft est. |
Depth marked “est.” is a modeled estimate from HydroLAKES, not a measured survey. Ohio has not published bathymetry for Salem Reservoir.
Where to stay near Salem Reservoir
Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Salem Reservoir in Columbiana County, Ohio — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.
Top-rated places to stay near Salem Reservoir
Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.
Planning a trip to Salem Reservoir?
Get lake water-quality report cards plus the best cabin & lodging deals near Salem Reservoir — straight to your inbox. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Ohio’s top lakes →
Fishing Salem Reservoir
Location
County Ranking
Ranked #1 of 2 lakes in Columbiana County
Nearby Lakes in Columbiana County
Explore Salem Reservoir across LakeGrade
More Ohio Lake Rankings
Other Grade D Lakes in Ohio
Mesotrophic Lakes in Ohio
More records, surveys & data sources
EPA Impairment Status
Salem Reservoir is officially listed as impaired under Clean Water Act §303(d) in the 2024 EPA reporting cycle (IR category 5).
Causes of impairment
Source: EPA ATTAINS assessment unit OH050301010501 · Official waterbody report · Matched by proximity (1.78 km)
Lake Size & Watershed
Size, shoreline, and watershed area from HydroLAKES (HydroSHEDS). Mean depth here is modelled, not surveyed — HydroLAKES v1.0 estimates lake depth from surrounding terrain rather than from soundings. Treat it as an approximation, and prefer a state bathymetric survey where one exists.
Where this data comes from
20 measurements from 1 monitoring station, 2022. Retrieved from the EPA Water Quality Portal on 2026-08-02.
Collected and reported by
- Division of Surface water (Ohio)
21OHIO_WQX20 samples · 2022
Analytical methods
- Total Phosphorus After Block Digestion
- 445.0 ~ EPA; Chlorophyll and Pheophytin in Algae by Fluorescence
- 2130 B ~ Nephelometric Method
Monitoring station identifiers (1)
Grade thresholds come from the U.S. EPA National Lakes Assessment 2022 Technical Support Document (EPA 841-R-24-006, Table 6-3), applied by ecoregion. See how grades are calculated.
Data Sources
Water quality data from the EPA Water Quality Portal
Impairment status from EPA ATTAINS 303(d) database
Lake size & watershed from HydroLAKES (HydroSHEDS)
Grade thresholds from the EPA National Lakes Assessment (EPA 841-R-24-006, Table 6-3), applied by ecoregion
Most recent sample: 2022-10-24
Monitoring stations: 1