Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Ryan Gulch Reservoir

NR
Not yet rated
87 acres

Ryan Gulch Reservoir in Larimer County, Colorado is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 87 acres.

Area
87 acres

Next lake in Larimer County

Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.

Loading map…

Why Ryan Gulch Reservoir has no grade

We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Ryan Gulch Reservoir, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.

Sampling is run by CDPHE and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.

Ryan Gulch Reservoir is a 87-acre lake in Larimer County, Colorado.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, CDPHE, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.

Watch Ryan Gulch Reservoir water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Not rated

Elevated nutrients

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake

Get alerts for Ryan Gulch Reservoir

Water quality measurements for Ryan Gulch Reservoir

These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.

No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)No recent samples
PhosphorusNo recent samples
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No recent samples
Trophic State Index (TSI)

Where to stay near Ryan Gulch Reservoir

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Ryan Gulch Reservoir in Larimer County, Colorado — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Ryan Gulch Reservoir

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Colorado’s top lakes →

Lake Details

CharacteristicValue
Surface Area87 acres

No bathymetric survey has been published for Ryan Gulch Reservoir, so its depth is not documented here.

Fishing Ryan Gulch Reservoir

Nearby Lakes in Larimer County

Frequently asked questions about Ryan Gulch Reservoir

Where is Ryan Gulch Reservoir?

Ryan Gulch Reservoir is a lake in Larimer County, Colorado. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

What is the water quality grade for Ryan Gulch Reservoir?

Ryan Gulch Reservoir in Larimer County, Colorado is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 87 acres.

Is Ryan Gulch Reservoir safe to swim in?

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Ryan Gulch Reservoir is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.

Where this data comes from

Measurements for Ryan Gulch Reservoir come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.