Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Algoma District County, Ontario · Water Quality Report Card

Rossmere Lake

B
Grade BGood
Oligotrophic

Rossmere Lake in Algoma District, Ontario received a water quality grade of B (Good). Water clarity: 2.1 m visibility. Phosphorus: 6.3 µg/L.

Clarity
2.1 m
Type
Oligotrophic

Rossmere Lake is a cold, clear oligotrophic lake in Algoma District County, Ontario. Water quality is graded B based on 2 sampling years through 2019. Compared to the 217 other monitored lakes in Algoma District County, Rossmere Lake ranks #183 for water quality.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, Ontario MECP, last sampled 2019-05-27. Grade methodology: LakeGrade methodology.

Watch Rossmere Lake water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Good for swimming, clear water with low algae levels

Water Quality Grade: B, Good

Moderate clarity, visible to about 6.9 ft. Phosphorus level: 6.3 µg/L. Trophic State Index: 40.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)2.1 mC
Phosphorus6.3 µg/LA
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No data
Trophic State Index (TSI)40Oligotrophic

Low nutrients, clear water, excellent for swimming

Where to stay near Rossmere Lake

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Rossmere Lake in Algoma District, Ontario — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Rossmere Lake

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a trip to Rossmere Lake?

Get lake water-quality report cards plus the best cabin & lodging deals near Rossmere Lake — straight to your inbox. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Fishing Rossmere Lake

Location

Loading map…

County Ranking

Ranked #183 of 218 lakes in Algoma District

Cleaner Lakes Within 30 Miles

Rossmere Lake holds Grade B. 5 nearby lakes hold higher grades.

See full comparison →

Nearby Lakes in Algoma District

More records, surveys & data sources

Where this data comes from

Measurements for Rossmere Lake come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.

Data Sources

Water quality data from the EPA Water Quality Portal

Grade thresholds from the EPA National Lakes Assessment (EPA 841-R-24-006, Table 6-3), applied by ecoregion

Most recent sample: 2019-05-27

Monitoring stations:

Where to stay near Rossmere Lake →