Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Rocky Lake

Halifax, Nova Scotia142 haView mapDirections

NSECC publishes the water-quality measurements for Rocky Lake. Here is what has been measured.

Clarity
5.8 m
Clearer than most
Secchi · sampled 1990
Phosphorus
2.5 µg/L
Less phosphorus than most
Measured by NSECC
Chlorophyll-a
0.8 µg/L
Less algae than most
Measured by NSECC
Max depth
11 m
Bathymetric survey
Area
142 ha
Surface area
  • 36 ft max depth
  • Limited data

Rocky Lake in Halifax, Nova Scotia has water-quality measurements published by NSECC, shown here as reported. Water clarity: 5.8 m visibility. Phosphorus: 2.5 µg/L. Chlorophyll-a (algae): 0.8 µg/L. Maximum depth: 36.1 ft. Surface area: 349.9 acres.

Loading map…

Rocky Lake is a 350-acre lake in Halifax County, Nova Scotia with a maximum depth of 36 feet (7-foot average).

Source: Nova Scotia Environment and Climate Change — not the EPA Water Quality Portal, last sampled 1990-10-17. Methodology: how these readings are compared.

What Rocky Lake is good for

From access and monitoring records, not editorial picks.

  • Clear water19 ft of visibility
  • Deep water36.1 ft surveyed max depth

Swimming conditions

No reading

Limited data

Nutrient and algae readings are not a swimming clearance. Check local advisories before you swim.

Whether Rocky Lake is safe to swim in today is a call for Nova Scotia Environment and Climate Change and the county health department, who post current advisories. LakeQuality does not issue swimming clearances.

Get alerts for Rocky Lake →

Water quality measurements for Rocky Lake

These are the measurements NSECC publishes for Rocky Lake, shown as reported. The condition class beside each reading is the EPA National Lakes Assessment class for this lake’s ecoregion.

Crystal clear, you can see 19 ft down. Phosphorus 2.5 µg/L. Chlorophyll-a 0.8 µg/L. TSI 27.

Water quality readings
MeasureReadingWhere it sits
Water clarity (Secchi depth)5.8mMeasured, not scored

How deep a black-and-white disk stays visible from the surface. Higher is clearer.

Total phosphorus2.5µg/LMeasured, not scored

The nutrient that most limits algae growth in freshwater. More phosphorus, more algae potential.

Chlorophyll-a (algae)0.8µg/LMeasured, not scored

The green pigment in algae — a direct measure of how much algae is in the water.

Trophic state (TSI)Carlson's 0–100 index of how much algae a lake can support, from clarity, phosphorus and chlorophyll-a.27Oligotrophic
OligotrophicMesotrophicEutrophicHypereutrophic

Low nutrients, clear water. No reading is a swimming clearance.

Ask about Rocky Lake

Answers come straight from the public measurements and survey records on this page.

Lake Details

Max depth

11 m

Average depth

2.2 m

Surface area

142 ha

Stays via Stay22

Stays near Rocky Lake

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Rocky Lake in Halifax, Nova Scotia — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Rocky Lake

Prices for Oct 23–25, 4 adults. Change dates on the map below.

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Follow Rocky Lake’s readings

Email me when new measurements post for this lake. Updates stay free.


Or email

Fishing Rocky Lake

Nearby Lakes in Halifax

Frequently asked questions about Rocky Lake

Where is Rocky Lake?

Rocky Lake is a lake in Halifax, Nova Scotia. Its water-quality measurements are published by NSECC and shown on this page as reported.

What is the water quality of Rocky Lake?

Rocky Lake in Halifax, Nova Scotia has water-quality measurements published by NSECC, shown here as reported. Water clarity: 5.8 m visibility. Phosphorus: 2.5 µg/L. Chlorophyll-a (algae): 0.8 µg/L. Maximum depth: 36.1 ft. Surface area: 349.9 acres.

Measurements on this page ↑

Is Rocky Lake safe to swim in?

Nutrient and algae readings are not a swimming clearance. Check local advisories before you swim.

Swimming on this page ↑

How deep is Rocky Lake?

Rocky Lake has a maximum depth of 36.1 feet and an average depth of 7.2 feet. The lake covers 349.9 acres.

Where this data comes from

12 measurements from 2 monitoring stations, 1971–1990. Retrieved from Nova Scotia open data (not the EPA Water Quality Portal) on 2026-08-16.

Collected and reported by

  • Soil and Water Conservation Society of MetroSoil and Water Conservation Society of Metro2 samples · 1990
  • NS Dept. of FisheriesNS Dept. of Fisheries1 sample · 1992
  • Lands and Forests, NSDOELands and Forests, NSDOE1 sample · 1984
  • Nova Scotia Environment and Climate ChangeNova Scotia Environment and Climate Change1 sample · 1984
  • Environment Canada- Shubenacadie Headwaters EnviroEnvironment Canada- Shubenacadie Headwaters Enviro1 sample · 1974
  • Submitting organization not recorded for these samples1 sample · 1971

Some records reached the portal without a submitting organization. Those samples are counted above but not attributed.

Monitoring station identifiers (2)
  • 66
  • 885

Canadian lakes are published with the measurements their provincial programme reports. See where the data comes from and data sources.