Robinson Lake
Guysborough, Nova Scotia3 haView mapDirections
NSECC publishes the water-quality measurements for Robinson Lake. Here is what has been measured.
- 7 ft max depth
- Limited data
Robinson Lake in Guysborough, Nova Scotia has water-quality measurements published by NSECC, shown here as reported. Water clarity: 1.3 m visibility. Maximum depth: 6.6 ft. Surface area: 8.6 acres.
Robinson Lake is a 9-acre lake in Guysborough County, Nova Scotia with a maximum depth of 7 feet (4-foot average).
Source: Nova Scotia Environment and Climate Change — not the EPA Water Quality Portal, last sampled 1977-06-28. Methodology: how these readings are compared.
Swimming conditions
No readingLimited data
Nutrient and algae readings are not a swimming clearance. Check local advisories before you swim.
Whether Robinson Lake is safe to swim in today is a call for Nova Scotia Environment and Climate Change and the county health department, who post current advisories. LakeQuality does not issue swimming clearances.
Water quality measurements for Robinson Lake
These are the measurements NSECC publishes for Robinson Lake, shown as reported. The condition class beside each reading is the EPA National Lakes Assessment class for this lake’s ecoregion.
Murky, only visible to about 4.3 ft. TSI 56.
| Measure | Reading | Where it sits |
|---|---|---|
| Water clarity (Secchi depth) | 1.3m | Measured, not scored How deep a black-and-white disk stays visible from the surface. Higher is clearer. |
| Total phosphorus | No reading The nutrient that most limits algae growth in freshwater. More phosphorus, more algae potential. | |
| Chlorophyll-a (algae) | No reading The green pigment in algae — a direct measure of how much algae is in the water. | |
| Trophic state (TSI)Carlson's 0–100 index of how much algae a lake can support, from clarity, phosphorus and chlorophyll-a. | 56 | Eutrophic OligotrophicMesotrophicEutrophicHypereutrophic |
High nutrients, frequent algae, reduced clarity
Ask about Robinson Lake
Answers come straight from the public measurements and survey records on this page.
Lake Details
Max depth
2 m
Average depth
1.1 m
Surface area
3 ha
Stays via Stay22
Stays near Robinson Lake
Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Robinson Lake in Guysborough, Nova Scotia — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.
Top-rated places to stay near Robinson Lake
Prices for Oct 23–25, 4 adults. Change dates on the map below.
Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.
Follow Robinson Lake’s readings
Email me when new measurements post for this lake. Updates stay free.
Or email
Fishing Robinson Lake
Nearby Lakes in Guysborough
Frequently asked questions about Robinson Lake
Where is Robinson Lake?
- Robinson Lake is a lake in Guysborough, Nova Scotia. Its water-quality measurements are published by NSECC and shown on this page as reported.
What is the water quality of Robinson Lake?
- Robinson Lake in Guysborough, Nova Scotia has water-quality measurements published by NSECC, shown here as reported. Water clarity: 1.3 m visibility. Maximum depth: 6.6 ft. Surface area: 8.6 acres.
Is Robinson Lake safe to swim in?
- Nutrient and algae readings are not a swimming clearance. Check local advisories before you swim.
How deep is Robinson Lake?
- Robinson Lake has a maximum depth of 6.6 feet and an average depth of 3.6 feet. The lake covers 8.6 acres.
Explore Robinson Lake across LakeQuality
More lakes in Nova Scotia
Other Lakes in Nova Scotia
Eutrophic Lakes in Nova Scotia
Where this data comes from
1 measurement from 1 monitoring station, 1977. Retrieved from Nova Scotia open data (not the EPA Water Quality Portal) on 2026-08-16.
Collected and reported by
- DFO
DFO1 sample · 1977
Monitoring station identifiers (1)
37
Canadian lakes are published with the measurements their provincial programme reports. See where the data comes from and data sources.