Queen Lake
Worcester County, Massachusetts142 acresView mapDirections
MassDEP publishes the water-quality measurements for Queen Lake. Here is what has been measured.
- Mesotrophic
- 41 ft max depth
- Limited data
Queen Lake in Worcester County, Massachusetts has water-quality measurements published by MassDEP, shown here as reported. Chlorophyll-a (algae): 3.5 µg/L. Surface area: 142 acres.
Queen Lake is a 142-acre mesotrophic lake in Worcester County, Massachusetts with an estimated average depth of about 41 feet. Compared to the 23 other monitored lakes in Worcester County, Queen Lake ranks #4 for water quality.
Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, MassDEP, last sampled 2016-08-24. Methodology: how these readings are compared.
Swimming conditions
Readings onlyLimited data
Based on clarity and algae readings from past sampling — there is no live water temperature and a current cyanobacteria reading for this lake. Check your state or county health department before you swim.
Nutrient and algae readings are not a swimming clearance. Check local advisories before you swim.
Whether Queen Lake is safe to swim in today is a call for the Massachusetts Department of Environmental Protection and the county health department, who post current advisories. LakeQuality does not issue swimming clearances.
Water quality measurements for Queen Lake
These are the measurements MassDEP publishes for Queen Lake, shown as reported. The condition class beside each reading is the EPA National Lakes Assessment class for this lake’s ecoregion.
No clarity data. Chlorophyll-a 3.5 µg/L. TSI 43.
| Measure | Reading | Where it sits |
|---|---|---|
| Water clarity (Secchi depth) | No reading How deep a black-and-white disk stays visible from the surface. Higher is clearer. | |
| Total phosphorus | No reading The nutrient that most limits algae growth in freshwater. More phosphorus, more algae potential. | |
| Chlorophyll-a (algae) | 3.5µg/L | Good GoodFairPoor |
| Trophic state (TSI)Carlson's 0–100 index of how much algae a lake can support, from clarity, phosphorus and chlorophyll-a. | 43 | Mesotrophic OligotrophicMesotrophicEutrophicHypereutrophic |
Moderate nutrients, good water quality
Ask about Queen Lake
Answers come straight from the public measurements and survey records on this page.
Lake Details
Max depth
~41 ft est.
Surface area
142 acres
Depth marked “est.” is a modeled maximum from GLOBathy (Khazaei et al. 2022, CC0), not a measured survey. Massachusetts has not published bathymetry for Queen Lake.
Lake Size & Watershed
Watershed (drainage) area
0 sq mi
HydroLAKES / HydroSHEDS
Shoreline
2.7 mi
HydroLAKES / HydroSHEDS
Elevation
1,125 ft
Size, shoreline, and watershed area from HydroLAKES (HydroSHEDS). Mean depth here is modelled, not surveyed — HydroLAKES v1.0 estimates lake depth from surrounding terrain rather than from soundings. Treat it as an approximation, and prefer a state bathymetric survey where one exists.
Stays via Stay22
Stays near Queen Lake
Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Queen Lake in Worcester County, Massachusetts — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.
Top-rated places to stay near Queen Lake
Prices for Oct 30–Nov 1, 4 adults. Change dates on the map below.
Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.
Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Massachusetts’s top lakes →
Follow Queen Lake’s readings
Email me when new measurements post for this lake. Updates stay free.
Or email
Fishing Queen Lake
Reservoir Info (USACE NID)
Queen Lake is a man-made reservoir impounded by the Queen Lake Dam (completed 1824), built primarily for recreation on the Tributary to Burnshirt River; earth-type dam, 9 ft tall and 14 ft long.
- Surface area
- 142 ac
- Normal storage
- 927 ac-ft
- Max storage
- 1,308 ac-ft
- Drainage area
- 0.71 sq mi
- Hazard class
- Significant
- Owner
- Town of Phillipston
Source: USACE National Inventory of Dams, NID ID MA00648 · Operator website
Nearby Lakes in Worcester County
Frequently asked questions about Queen Lake
Where is Queen Lake?
- Queen Lake is a lake in Worcester County, Massachusetts. Its water-quality measurements are published by MassDEP and shown on this page as reported.
What is the water quality of Queen Lake?
- Queen Lake in Worcester County, Massachusetts has water-quality measurements published by MassDEP, shown here as reported. Chlorophyll-a (algae): 3.5 µg/L. Surface area: 142 acres.
Is Queen Lake safe to swim in?
- Nutrient and algae readings are not a swimming clearance. Check local advisories before you swim.
How deep is Queen Lake?
- No published bathymetric survey covers Queen Lake, so its depth has not been measured. The HydroLAKES global model estimates an average depth of about 41 feet, but that is a modelled estimate derived from surrounding terrain rather than a measurement on the water, so treat it as approximate. The lake covers 142 acres.
Explore Queen Lake across LakeQuality
More lakes in Massachusetts
Other Lakes in Massachusetts
Mesotrophic Lakes in Massachusetts
Where this data comes from
3 measurements from 1 monitoring station, 2016. Retrieved from the EPA Water Quality Portal on 2026-08-02.
Collected and reported by
- Massachusetts Department of Environmental Protection (MassDEP)
MASSDEP3 samples · 2016
Analytical methods
- 445.0 ~ EPA; Chlorophyll and Pheophytin in Algae by Fluorescence
Monitoring station identifiers (1)
EPA condition classes from the National Lakes Assessment (EPA 841-R-24-006, Table 6-3), applied by ecoregion. See where the data comes from and data sources.
Other records on this page
Lake size & watershed from HydroLAKES (HydroSHEDS)