Pratt County Lake
Pratt County, Kansas51 acresView mapDirections
KDHE publishes the water-quality measurements for Pratt County Lake. Here is what has been measured.
- Impaired · Nutrients (phosphorus, nitrogen)
- Limited data
Pratt County Lake in Pratt County, Kansas has water-quality measurements published by KDHE, shown here as reported. Water clarity: 1.2 ft visibility. Phosphorus: 325 µg/L. Chlorophyll-a (algae): 110 µg/L. Surface area: 51.1 acres.
Pratt County Lake is a 51-acre lake in Pratt County, Kansas.
Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, KDHE, last sampled 2014-06-18. Methodology: how these readings are compared.
Swimming conditions
No readingRecreation use not supported
Nutrient and algae readings are not a swimming clearance. Pratt County Lake is listed impaired under Clean Water Act §303(d) (IR 5) for nutrients (phosphorus, nitrogen), pH / acidity. Check local advisories before you swim.
Whether Pratt County Lake is safe to swim in today is a call for the Kansas Department of Health and Environment and the county health department, who post current advisories. LakeQuality does not issue swimming clearances.
Water quality measurements for Pratt County Lake
These are the measurements KDHE publishes for Pratt County Lake, shown as reported. The condition class beside each reading is the EPA National Lakes Assessment class for this lake’s ecoregion.
Very murky, less than 1.2 ft of visibility. Phosphorus 325 µg/L. Chlorophyll-a 110 µg/L. TSI 80.
| Measure | Reading | Where it sits |
|---|---|---|
| Water clarity (Secchi depth) | 1.2ft | Measured, not scored How deep a black-and-white disk stays visible from the surface. Higher is clearer. |
| Total phosphorus | 325µg/L | Measured, not scored The nutrient that most limits algae growth in freshwater. More phosphorus, more algae potential. |
| Chlorophyll-a (algae) | 110µg/L | Measured, not scored The green pigment in algae — a direct measure of how much algae is in the water. |
| Trophic state (TSI)Carlson's 0–100 index of how much algae a lake can support, from clarity, phosphorus and chlorophyll-a. | 80 | Hypereutrophic OligotrophicMesotrophicEutrophicHypereutrophic |
Very high nutrients, dense algae, poor clarity
Ask about Pratt County Lake
Answers come straight from the public measurements and survey records on this page.
Lake Details
Surface area
51 acres
No bathymetric survey has been published for Pratt County Lake, so its depth is not documented here.
Stays via Stay22
Stays near Pratt County Lake
Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Pratt County Lake in Pratt County, Kansas — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.
Top-rated places to stay near Pratt County Lake
Prices for Oct 30–Nov 1, 4 adults. Change dates on the map below.
Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.
Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Kansas’s top lakes →
Follow Pratt County Lake’s readings
Email me when new measurements post for this lake. Updates stay free.
Or email
Fishing Pratt County Lake
Reservoir Info (USACE NID)
Pratt County Lake is a man-made reservoir impounded by the Pratt County Lake (completed 1938), built primarily for recreation on the South Fork Ninnescah River; earth-type dam, 19 ft tall.
- Surface area
- 51.1 ac
- Normal storage
- 484 ac-ft
- Max storage
- 740 ac-ft
- Hazard class
- Low
- Owner
- PRATT COUNTY
Source: USACE National Inventory of Dams, NID ID KS07714 · Operator website
EPA Impairment Status
Pratt County Lake is officially listed as impaired under Clean Water Act §303(d) in the 2024 EPA reporting cycle (IR category 5).
Causes of impairment
Designated uses not supporting: Drinking water, Aquatic life, Recreation.
A Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) plan has been approved.
Source: EPA ATTAINS assessment unit KS-LM064001 · Official waterbody report
Nearby Lakes in Pratt County
Frequently asked questions about Pratt County Lake
Where is Pratt County Lake?
- Pratt County Lake is a lake in Pratt County, Kansas. Its water-quality measurements are published by KDHE and shown on this page as reported.
What is the water quality of Pratt County Lake?
- Pratt County Lake in Pratt County, Kansas has water-quality measurements published by KDHE, shown here as reported. Water clarity: 1.2 ft visibility. Phosphorus: 325 µg/L. Chlorophyll-a (algae): 110 µg/L. Surface area: 51.1 acres.
Is Pratt County Lake safe to swim in?
- Nutrient and algae readings are not a swimming clearance. Pratt County Lake is listed impaired under Clean Water Act §303(d) (IR 5) for nutrients (phosphorus, nitrogen), pH / acidity. Check local advisories before you swim.
Explore Pratt County Lake across LakeQuality
More lakes in Kansas
Other Lakes in Kansas
Hypereutrophic Lakes in Kansas
Where this data comes from
5 measurements from 1 monitoring station, 2014. Retrieved from the EPA Water Quality Portal on 2026-08-02.
Collected and reported by
- Kansas Department Of Health And Environment
21KAN001_WQX5 samples · 2014
Analytical methods
- Depth, Secchi disk depth
- Phosphorus by Colorimetry
- 10200 H ~ Chlorophyll a-b-c Determination
Monitoring station identifiers (1)
EPA condition classes from the National Lakes Assessment (EPA 841-R-24-006, Table 6-3), applied by ecoregion. See where the data comes from and data sources.
Other records on this page
Impairment status from EPA ATTAINS 303(d) database