Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Pike County Lake

NR
Not yet rated
40 acres

Pike County Lake in Pike County, Alabama is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 40 acres.

Area
40 acres

Next lake in Pike County

Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.

Loading map…

Why Pike County Lake has no grade

We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Pike County Lake, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.

Sampling is run by ADEM and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.

Pike County Lake is a 40-acre lake in Pike County, Alabama.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, ADEM, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.

Watch Pike County Lake water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Not rated

Elevated nutrients

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake

Get alerts for Pike County Lake

Water quality measurements for Pike County Lake

These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.

No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)No recent samples
PhosphorusNo recent samples
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No recent samples
Trophic State Index (TSI)

Where to stay near Pike County Lake

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Pike County Lake in Pike County, Alabama — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Pike County Lake

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Alabama’s top lakes →

Lake Details

CharacteristicValue
Surface Area40 acres

No bathymetric survey has been published for Pike County Lake, so its depth is not documented here.

Fishing Pike County Lake

Nearby Lakes in Pike County

Frequently asked questions about Pike County Lake

Where is Pike County Lake?

Pike County Lake is a lake in Pike County, Alabama. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

What is the water quality grade for Pike County Lake?

Pike County Lake in Pike County, Alabama is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 40 acres.

Is Pike County Lake safe to swim in?

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Pike County Lake is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.

Where this data comes from

Measurements for Pike County Lake come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.