Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Number One Pond

NR
Not yet rated
51 acres

Number One Pond in York County, Maine is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 51 acres.

Area
51 acres

Next lake in York County

Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.

Loading map…

Why Number One Pond has no grade

We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Number One Pond, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.

Sampling is run by your state environmental agency and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.

Number One Pond is a 51-acre lake in York County, Maine.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, your state environmental agency, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.

Watch Number One Pond water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Not rated

Elevated nutrients

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake

Get alerts for Number One Pond

Water quality measurements for Number One Pond

These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.

No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)No recent samples
PhosphorusNo recent samples
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No recent samples
Trophic State Index (TSI)

Where to stay near Number One Pond

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Number One Pond in York County, Maine — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Number One Pond

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Lake Details

CharacteristicValue
Surface Area51 acres

No bathymetric survey has been published for Number One Pond, so its depth is not documented here.

Fishing Number One Pond

Nearby Lakes in York County

Frequently asked questions about Number One Pond

Where is Number One Pond?

Number One Pond is a lake in York County, Maine. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

What is the water quality grade for Number One Pond?

Number One Pond in York County, Maine is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 51 acres.

Is Number One Pond safe to swim in?

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Number One Pond is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.

Where this data comes from

Measurements for Number One Pond come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.