North Salt Lagoon
North Salt Lagoon in North Slope County, Alaska is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 364 acres.
- Area
- 364 acres
Next lake in North Slope County
Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.
Why North Salt Lagoon has no grade
We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For North Salt Lagoon, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.
Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.
Sampling is run by your state environmental agency and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.
North Salt Lagoon is a 364-acre lake in North Slope County, Alaska.
Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, your state environmental agency, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.
Watch North Salt Lagoon water quality
Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Swimming Safety
Not ratedElevated nutrients
Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake
Water quality measurements for North Salt Lagoon
These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.
No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.
| Metric | Value | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Water Clarity (Secchi Depth) | No recent samples | |
| Phosphorus | No recent samples | |
| Chlorophyll-a (Algae) | No recent samples | |
| Trophic State Index (TSI) |
Where to stay near North Salt Lagoon
Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near North Salt Lagoon in North Slope County, Alaska — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.
Top-rated places to stay near North Salt Lagoon
Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.
Lake Details
| Characteristic | Value |
|---|---|
| Surface Area | 364 acres |
No bathymetric survey has been published for North Salt Lagoon, so its depth is not documented here.
Fishing North Salt Lagoon
Nearby Lakes in North Slope County
Frequently asked questions about North Salt Lagoon
Where is North Salt Lagoon?
- North Salt Lagoon is a lake in North Slope County, Alaska. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.
What is the water quality grade for North Salt Lagoon?
- North Salt Lagoon in North Slope County, Alaska is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 364 acres.
Is North Salt Lagoon safe to swim in?
- Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. North Salt Lagoon is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.
Explore North Salt Lagoon across LakeQuality
More Alaska Lake Rankings
Other Lakes in Alaska
Where this data comes from
Measurements for North Salt Lagoon come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.