Newton City Park Lake
Harvey County, KansasView mapDirections
KDHE publishes the water-quality measurements for Newton City Park Lake. Here is what has been measured.
- Limited data
Newton City Park Lake in Harvey County, Kansas has water-quality measurements published by KDHE, shown here as reported. Water clarity: 1.2 ft visibility. Phosphorus: 485 µg/L. Chlorophyll-a (algae): 120 µg/L.
Newton City Park Lake is a lake in Harvey County, Kansas.
Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, KDHE, last sampled 2013-07-08. Methodology: how these readings are compared.
Swimming conditions
No readingLimited data
Nutrient and algae readings are not a swimming clearance. Check local advisories before you swim.
Whether Newton City Park Lake is safe to swim in today is a call for the Kansas Department of Health and Environment and the county health department, who post current advisories. LakeQuality does not issue swimming clearances.
Water quality measurements for Newton City Park Lake
These are the measurements KDHE publishes for Newton City Park Lake, shown as reported. The condition class beside each reading is the EPA National Lakes Assessment class for this lake’s ecoregion.
Very murky, less than 1.2 ft of visibility. Phosphorus 485 µg/L. Chlorophyll-a 120 µg/L. TSI 82.
| Measure | Reading | Where it sits |
|---|---|---|
| Water clarity (Secchi depth) | 1.2ft | Measured, not scored How deep a black-and-white disk stays visible from the surface. Higher is clearer. |
| Total phosphorus | 485µg/L | Measured, not scored The nutrient that most limits algae growth in freshwater. More phosphorus, more algae potential. |
| Chlorophyll-a (algae) | 120µg/L | Measured, not scored The green pigment in algae — a direct measure of how much algae is in the water. |
| Trophic state (TSI)Carlson's 0–100 index of how much algae a lake can support, from clarity, phosphorus and chlorophyll-a. | 82 | Hypereutrophic OligotrophicMesotrophicEutrophicHypereutrophic |
Very high nutrients, dense algae, poor clarity
Ask about Newton City Park Lake
Answers come straight from the public measurements and survey records on this page.
Stays via Stay22
Stays near Newton City Park Lake
Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Newton City Park Lake in Harvey County, Kansas — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.
Top-rated places to stay near Newton City Park Lake
Prices for Oct 30–Nov 1, 4 adults. Change dates on the map below.
Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.
Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Kansas’s top lakes →
Follow Newton City Park Lake’s readings
Email me when new measurements post for this lake. Updates stay free.
Or email
Fishing Newton City Park Lake
Nearby Lakes in Harvey County
Frequently asked questions about Newton City Park Lake
Where is Newton City Park Lake?
- Newton City Park Lake is a lake in Harvey County, Kansas. Its water-quality measurements are published by KDHE and shown on this page as reported.
What is the water quality of Newton City Park Lake?
- Newton City Park Lake in Harvey County, Kansas has water-quality measurements published by KDHE, shown here as reported. Water clarity: 1.2 ft visibility. Phosphorus: 485 µg/L. Chlorophyll-a (algae): 120 µg/L.
Is Newton City Park Lake safe to swim in?
- Nutrient and algae readings are not a swimming clearance. Check local advisories before you swim.
Explore Newton City Park Lake across LakeQuality
More lakes in Kansas
Other Lakes in Kansas
Hypereutrophic Lakes in Kansas
Where this data comes from
5 measurements from 1 monitoring station, 2013. Retrieved from the EPA Water Quality Portal on 2026-08-02.
Collected and reported by
- Kansas Department Of Health And Environment
21KAN001_WQX5 samples · 2013
Analytical methods
- Depth, Secchi disk depth
- Phosphorus by Colorimetry
- 10200 H ~ Chlorophyll a-b-c Determination
Monitoring station identifiers (1)
EPA condition classes from the National Lakes Assessment (EPA 841-R-24-006, Table 6-3), applied by ecoregion. See where the data comes from and data sources.