Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Lopez Reservoir

NR
Not yet rated
29 acres

Lopez Reservoir in San Luis Obispo County, California is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 29 acres.

Area
29 acres

Next lake in San Luis Obispo County

Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.

Loading map…

Why Lopez Reservoir has no grade

We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Lopez Reservoir, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.

Sampling is run by your state environmental agency and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.

Lopez Reservoir is a 29-acre lake in San Luis Obispo County, California.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, your state environmental agency, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.

Watch Lopez Reservoir water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Not rated

Elevated nutrients

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake

Get alerts for Lopez Reservoir

Water quality measurements for Lopez Reservoir

These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.

No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)No recent samples
PhosphorusNo recent samples
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No recent samples
Trophic State Index (TSI)

Where to stay near Lopez Reservoir

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Lopez Reservoir in San Luis Obispo County, California — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Lopez Reservoir

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Lake Details

CharacteristicValue
Surface Area29 acres

No bathymetric survey has been published for Lopez Reservoir, so its depth is not documented here.

Fishing Lopez Reservoir

Nearby Lakes in San Luis Obispo County

Frequently asked questions about Lopez Reservoir

Where is Lopez Reservoir?

Lopez Reservoir is a lake in San Luis Obispo County, California. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

What is the water quality grade for Lopez Reservoir?

Lopez Reservoir in San Luis Obispo County, California is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 29 acres.

Is Lopez Reservoir safe to swim in?

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Lopez Reservoir is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.

Where this data comes from

Measurements for Lopez Reservoir come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.