Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Little Twin Lakes

NR
Not yet rated
49 acres

Little Twin Lakes in Stevens County, Washington is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 49 acres.

Area
49 acres

Next lake in Stevens County

Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.

Loading map…

Why Little Twin Lakes has no grade

We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Little Twin Lakes, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.

Sampling is run by WA Ecology and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.

Little Twin Lakes is a 49-acre lake in Stevens County, Washington.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, WA Ecology, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.

Watch Little Twin Lakes water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Not rated

Elevated nutrients

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake

Get alerts for Little Twin Lakes

Water quality measurements for Little Twin Lakes

These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.

No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)No recent samples
PhosphorusNo recent samples
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No recent samples
Trophic State Index (TSI)

Where to stay near Little Twin Lakes

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Little Twin Lakes in Stevens County, Washington — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Little Twin Lakes

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Washington’s top lakes →

Lake Details

CharacteristicValue
Surface Area49 acres

No bathymetric survey has been published for Little Twin Lakes, so its depth is not documented here.

Fishing Little Twin Lakes

Nearby Lakes in Stevens County

Frequently asked questions about Little Twin Lakes

Where is Little Twin Lakes?

Little Twin Lakes is a lake in Stevens County, Washington. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

What is the water quality grade for Little Twin Lakes?

Little Twin Lakes in Stevens County, Washington is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 49 acres.

Is Little Twin Lakes safe to swim in?

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Little Twin Lakes is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.

Where this data comes from

Measurements for Little Twin Lakes come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.