Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Little Lk Harris S Ctr Lake

NR
Not yet rated
12.1 ft clear · Mesotrophic
Limited DataMesotrophic

Little Lk Harris S Ctr Lake in Lake County, Florida is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Water clarity: 12.1 ft visibility. Phosphorus: 37.2 µg/L.

Clarity
12.1 ft
Typical in July
85°F
Trend
Stable
Public access
Yes

Next lake in Lake County

Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.

Loading map…

Why Little Lk Harris S Ctr Lake has no grade

We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Little Lk Harris S Ctr Lake, no nutrient or algae measurement meets the evidence bar (at least 3 samples within 10 years). Sampling here has recorded water clarity and phosphorus, but not algae (chlorophyll-a).

Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.

Sampling is run by FDEP and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.

Little Lk Harris S Ctr Lake is a lake in Lake County, Florida. Water clarity is improving over recent sampling years. Limited fish-species data available. Public access is available with 1 public boat landing.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, FDEP, last sampled 2024-12-11. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.

Watch Little Lk Harris S Ctr Lake water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Not rated

Bacteria A

A
Bacteria swim-safety grade: A
from E. coli testing · 27 samples, 6 seasons

Based on E. coli testing, Little Lk Harris S Ctr Lake never exceeded the EPA safe-swimming threshold (235 MPN/100mL) — on 0% of 27 samples across 6 seasons.

This is a historical summary of past testing, not a current condition — bacteria levels change quickly, especially after rain. Always check Florida’s current beach and health-department advisories before swimming.

Get alerts for Little Lk Harris S Ctr Lake

Water quality measurements for Little Lk Harris S Ctr Lake

These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.

Good clarity, visible to about 12.1 ft. Phosphorus level: 37.2 µg/L. Trophic State Index: 49.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)12.1 ftNot graded
Phosphorus37.2 µg/LNot graded
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No recent samples
Trophic State Index (TSI)49Mesotrophic

Moderate nutrients, good water quality

Where to stay near Little Lk Harris S Ctr Lake

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Little Lk Harris S Ctr Lake in Lake County, Florida — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Little Lk Harris S Ctr Lake

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a trip? Cabins and lodging at Little Lk Harris S Ctr Lake · more Florida lake trips

Water Temperature

Little Lk Harris S Ctr Lake typically sits around 85°F at the surface in July. Summer average is about 86°F. Usually warmest in Jun (about 86°F) and coldest in Jan (about 58°F). These are typical values by month — not a live reading.

Jan
58°
Feb
62°
Mar
69°
Apr
74°
May
79°
Jun
86°
Jul
85°
Aug
Sep
82°
Oct
73°
Nov
66°
Dec
65°

Typical surface water temperature by month, from 38 field readings (20102024) via the EPA Water Quality Portal. See the full Little Lk Harris S Ctr Lake water temperature breakdown →

Recreation & Access

1
Boat Landings
Yes
Public Access
  • Astatula ParkPublic

Named access points in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory, within about 3 miles. More lakes with boat ramps

Fishing Little Lk Harris S Ctr Lake

Based on 3 years of monitoring data (2020-2025).

MetricTrendChange/YearYears
Water Clarity Improving+0.443 m/yr3
Phosphorus Declining+0.73 µg/L/yr3

EPA Impairment Status

Little Lk Harris S Ctr Lake is officially listed as impaired under Clean Water Act §303(d) in the 2022 EPA reporting cycle (IR category 4A).

Causes of impairment

Nutrients (phosphorus, nitrogen)

A Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) plan has been approved.

Source: EPA ATTAINS assessment unit FL2838B · Official waterbody report · Matched by proximity (1.05 km)

Graded lakes near Little Lk Harris S Ctr Lake

Little Lk Harris S Ctr Lake has no grade, but these lakes within a short drive do.

Nearby Lakes in Lake County

Frequently asked questions about Little Lk Harris S Ctr Lake

Where is Little Lk Harris S Ctr Lake?

Little Lk Harris S Ctr Lake is a lake in Lake County, Florida. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no nutrient or algae measurement meets the evidence bar (at least 3 samples within 10 years).

What is the water quality grade for Little Lk Harris S Ctr Lake?

Little Lk Harris S Ctr Lake in Lake County, Florida is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Water clarity: 12.1 ft visibility. Phosphorus: 37.2 µg/L.

Is Little Lk Harris S Ctr Lake safe to swim in?

Based on E. coli testing, Little Lk Harris S Ctr Lake never exceeded the EPA safe-swimming threshold (235 MPN/100mL) — on 0% of 27 samples across 6 seasons. That works out to a bacteria swim-safety grade of A — a historical summary of past testing, not a current reading. Little Lk Harris S Ctr Lake is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Bacteria levels can spike quickly after heavy rain, so always check Florida's current beach and health-department advisories before you swim.

What is the water temperature of Little Lk Harris S Ctr Lake?

Little Lk Harris S Ctr Lake typically sits around 85°F at the surface in July, from 38 EPA Water Quality Portal field readings (2010–2024). That is a typical value for the month, not a live reading.

Are there boat ramps on Little Lk Harris S Ctr Lake?

Little Lk Harris S Ctr Lake has 1 documented boat landing in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory. Named access points include Astatula Park. Public access is listed as yes.

Where this data comes from

23 measurements from 1 monitoring station, 2020–2024. Retrieved from the EPA Water Quality Portal on 2026-08-02.

Collected and reported by

  • Submitting organization not recorded for these samples23 samples · 2020–2024
Monitoring station identifiers (1)

Grade thresholds from the EPA National Lakes Assessment (EPA 841-R-24-006, Table 6-3), applied by ecoregion. See how grades are calculated and data sources.

Other records on this page

Impairment status from EPA ATTAINS 303(d) database

Named boat-access points from the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory