Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Lang Lake

NR
Not yet rated
2.3 ft clear · Hypereutrophic
Limited DataHypereutrophic

Lang Lake in Hamilton County, Florida is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Water clarity: 2.3 ft visibility. Phosphorus: 650 µg/L.

Clarity
2.3 ft

Next lake in Hamilton County

Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.

Loading map…

Why Lang Lake has no grade

We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Lang Lake, no nutrient or algae measurement meets the evidence bar (at least 3 samples within 10 years). Sampling here has recorded water clarity and phosphorus, but not algae (chlorophyll-a).

Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.

Sampling is run by FDEP and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.

Lang Lake is a lake in Hamilton County, Florida.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, FDEP, last sampled 2021-09-14. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.

Watch Lang Lake water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Not rated

Limited data

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake

Get alerts for Lang Lake

Water quality measurements for Lang Lake

These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.

Very murky, less than 2.3 ft of visibility. Phosphorus level: 650 µg/L. Trophic State Index: 81.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)2.3 ftNot graded
Phosphorus650 µg/LNot graded
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No recent samples
Trophic State Index (TSI)81Hypereutrophic

Very high nutrients, dense algae, poor clarity

Where to stay near Lang Lake

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Lang Lake in Hamilton County, Florida — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Lang Lake

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Florida’s top lakes →

Fishing Lang Lake

Nearby Lakes in Hamilton County

Frequently asked questions about Lang Lake

Where is Lang Lake?

Lang Lake is a lake in Hamilton County, Florida. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no nutrient or algae measurement meets the evidence bar (at least 3 samples within 10 years).

What is the water quality grade for Lang Lake?

Lang Lake in Hamilton County, Florida is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Water clarity: 2.3 ft visibility. Phosphorus: 650 µg/L.

Is Lang Lake safe to swim in?

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Lang Lake is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.

Where this data comes from

2 measurements from 1 monitoring station, 2021. Retrieved from the EPA Water Quality Portal on 2026-08-02.

Collected and reported by

  • Submitting organization not recorded for these samples2 samples · 2021
Monitoring station identifiers (1)

Grade thresholds from the EPA National Lakes Assessment (EPA 841-R-24-006, Table 6-3), applied by ecoregion. See how grades are calculated and data sources.